PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5920-01-646-7948Government record, cited

Fuseholder, Receptacle5920-01-646-7948

NSN 5920-01-646-7948 · NIIN 016467948 · Part number GOV-FR1218-100M
Swenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products · FSC 5920 — Fuses, Arrestors, Absorbers, and Protectors · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE 1SK21
Government record, cited
NSN 5920-01-646-7948 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5920-01-646-7948. Manufacturer of record part number: GOV-FR1218-100M.
Also searched as  5920-01-646-7948 · 5920016467948 · NIIN 016467948 · 01-646-7948 · FSC 5920 Fuses, Arrestors, Absorbers, and Protectors · CAGE 1SK21 · GOV-FR1218-100M · FR1218
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Fuseholder,receptacle — FSC 5920
  • Mounting Hole Quantity: 0
  • Body Style: SINGLE PLUG TYPE
  • Internal Circuit Configuration and Pole Quantity: 1 POLE, MAINLINE, FUSED
  • Overall Diameter: 0.565 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Voltage in Volts: 600.0
  • Fuse Terminal Type Accommodated: FERRULE
  • Current Carrying Rating in Amps: 30.0
Identification
  • NSN: 5920-01-646-7948
  • NIIN: 016467948
  • FSC: 5920 — Fuses, Arrestors, Absorbers, and Protectors
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: GOV-FR1218-100M
  • Manufacturer: Swenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products
General Description

The Fuseholder,receptacle, cataloged under National Stock Number 5920-01-646-7948, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5920 (Fuses, Arrestors, Absorbers, and Protectors) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Swenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5920-01-646-7948
Primary Part NumberGOV-FR1218-100M
Item NameFuseholder,receptacle
FSC / FSG5920 / 59 — Fuses, Arrestors, Absorbers, and Protectors
ManufacturerSwenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products
StatusACTIVE
Mounting Hole Quantity0
Body StyleSINGLE PLUG TYPE
Internal Circuit Configuration and Pole Quantity1 POLE, MAINLINE, FUSED
Overall Diameter0.565 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Voltage in Volts600.0
Fuse Terminal Type AccommodatedFERRULE
Current Carrying Rating in Amps30.0
MaterialCOPPER ALLOY CONTACT
Terminal Type and Quantity2 FERRULE
Fuse Accommodation Quantity1
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
FR1218 Swenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products (USA)
GOV-FR1218-100M PRIMARY Swenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5920 — Fuses, Arrestors, Absorbers, and Protectors
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5920-00-001-3111
5920-00-001-3111 · Item name not on file
5920-00-001-3260
FUSE,CARTRIDGE
5920-00-001-3261
FUSE,CARTRIDGE
5920-00-001-3262
ARRESTER,ELECTRICAL SURGE
5920-00-001-3263
ARRESTER,ELECTRICAL SURGE
5920-00-001-3264
5920-00-001-3264 · Item name not on file
5920-00-001-3296
5920-00-001-3296 · Item name not on file
5920-00-001-3840
5920-00-001-3840 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5920-01-646-7948?

NSN 5920-01-646-7948 is a Fuseholder,receptacle, manufactured by Swenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products, classified under FSC 5920, Fuses, Arrestors, Absorbers, and Protectors. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5920-01-646-7948?

NSN 5920-01-646-7948 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: FR1218 (Swenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products), GOV-FR1218-100M (Swenco Products Inc Dba Posi-Products).

What are the specifications of GOV-FR1218-100M?

Key specifications for GOV-FR1218-100M: Mounting Hole Quantity: 0; Overall Height: 2.890 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Body Style: SINGLE PLUG TYPE; Internal Circuit Configuration and Pole Quantity: 1 POLE, MAINLINE, FUSED. 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5920-01-646-7948 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com