PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5905-01-548-8616Government record, cited

Resistor, Fixed, Film5905-01-548-8616

NSN 5905-01-548-8616 · NIIN 015488616 · Part number 5083NW10R00J
Bc Components · FSC 5905 — Resistor · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE 56699
Government record, cited
NSN 5905-01-548-8616 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5905-01-548-8616. Manufacturer of record part number: 5083NW10R00J.
Also searched as  5905-01-548-8616 · 5905015488616 · NIIN 015488616 · 01-548-8616 · FSC 5905 Resistor · CAGE 56699 · 5083NW10R00J · 594-5083NW10R00J · PRO2000201009JR500
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Resistor,fixed,film — FSC 5905
  • Resistance Tolerance in Percent: -5.000 TO 5.000
  • Body Diameter: 3.9 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
  • Electrical Resistance: 10.000 OHMS
  • Inclosure Type: ENCAPSULATED
  • Terminal Type: WIRE LEAD
  • Style Designator: AXIAL TERMINAL EACH END
  • Power Dissipation Rating in Watts: 2.000 FREE AIR
Identification
  • NSN: 5905-01-548-8616
  • NIIN: 015488616
  • FSC: 5905 — Resistor
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: 5083NW10R00J
  • Manufacturer: Bc Components
General Description

The Resistor,fixed,film, cataloged under National Stock Number 5905-01-548-8616, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5905 (Resistor) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Bc Components. Government technical data includes 11 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 3 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5905-01-548-8616
Primary Part Number5083NW10R00J
Item NameResistor,fixed,film
FSC / FSG5905 / 59 — Resistor
ManufacturerBc Components
StatusACTIVE
Resistance Tolerance in Percent-5.000 TO 5.000
Body Diameter3.9 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
Electrical Resistance10.000 OHMS
Inclosure TypeENCAPSULATED
Terminal TypeWIRE LEAD
Style DesignatorAXIAL TERMINAL EACH END
Power Dissipation Rating in Watts2.000 FREE AIR
Ambient Temp at Full Rated Power70.0 CELSIUS DEGC
Body Length12.0 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius at Zero Percent Rated Power155.0
Reliability IndicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
5083NW10R00J PRIMARY Bc Components (USA)
594-5083NW10R00J Bc Components (USA)
PRO2000201009JR500 Vishay Bc Components Beyschlag Gmbh (DEU)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5905 — Resistor
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5905-00-000-0136
RESISTOR NETWORK,FIXED,FILM
5905-00-000-0488
5905-00-000-0488 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-8809
5905-00-000-8809 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-8833
5905-00-000-8833 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-9526
5905-00-000-9526 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-1342
5905-00-001-1342 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-1573
5905-00-001-1573 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-2059
5905-00-001-2059 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5905-01-548-8616?

NSN 5905-01-548-8616 is a Resistor,fixed,film, manufactured by Bc Components, classified under FSC 5905, Resistor. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5905-01-548-8616?

NSN 5905-01-548-8616 has 3 manufacturer part numbers on file: 5083NW10R00J (Bc Components), 594-5083NW10R00J (Bc Components), PRO2000201009JR500 (Vishay Bc Components Beyschlag Gmbh).

What are the specifications of 5083NW10R00J?

Key specifications for 5083NW10R00J: Resistance Tolerance in Percent: -5.000 TO 5.000; Body Diameter: 3.9 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM; Electrical Resistance: 10.000 OHMS; Inclosure Type: ENCAPSULATED. 11 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5905-01-548-8616 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com