PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5905-01-101-5780Government record, cited

Resistor, Fixed, Wire Wound, Induct5905-01-101-5780

NSN 5905-01-101-5780 · NIIN 011015780
FSC 5905 — Resistor · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5905-01-101-5780 · 5905011015780 · NIIN 011015780 · 01-101-5780 · FSC 5905 Resistor · 620A541H02 · 620A541H02
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Resistor,fixed,wire Wound,induct — FSC 5905
  • Resistance Tolerance in Percent: -5.000 TO 5.000
  • Temp Coefficient of Resistance in Ppm Per Deg Celsius: -50.0 TO 50.0
  • Body Diameter: 1.060 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.180 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Electrical Resistance: 1.500 MEGOHMS
  • Inclosure Type: ENCAPSULATED
  • Terminal Type: TAB, SOLDER LUG
  • Temp Range of Temp Coefficient in Deg Celsius: -55.0 TO 350.0
Identification
  • NSN: 5905-01-101-5780
  • NIIN: 011015780
  • FSC: 5905 — Resistor
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
General Description

The Resistor,fixed,wire Wound,induct, cataloged under National Stock Number 5905-01-101-5780, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5905 (Resistor) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. Government technical data includes 15 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5905-01-101-5780
Item NameResistor,fixed,wire Wound,induct
FSC / FSG5905 / 59 — Resistor
StatusACTIVE
Resistance Tolerance in Percent-5.000 TO 5.000
Temp Coefficient of Resistance in Ppm Per Deg Celsius-50.0 TO 50.0
Body Diameter1.060 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.180 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Electrical Resistance1.500 MEGOHMS
Inclosure TypeENCAPSULATED
Terminal TypeTAB, SOLDER LUG
Temp Range of Temp Coefficient in Deg Celsius-55.0 TO 350.0
Style DesignatorRADIAL TERMINAL EACH END
Power Dissipation Rating in Watts250.000 FREE AIR
Ambient Temp at Full Rated Power25.0 CELSIUS DEGC
Body Length10.380 INCHES MINIMUM AND 10.620 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius at Zero Percent Rated Power350.0
Reliability IndicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
Cubic Measure11.614 CUBIC INCHES
Terminal Width0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
620A541H02 3/9 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
620A541H02 5/9 Secondary reference
Northrop Grumman Support Services Corp
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5905 — Resistor
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5905-00-000-0136
RESISTOR NETWORK,FIXED,FILM
5905-00-000-0488
5905-00-000-0488 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-8809
5905-00-000-8809 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-8833
5905-00-000-8833 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-9526
5905-00-000-9526 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-1342
5905-00-001-1342 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-1573
5905-00-001-1573 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-2059
5905-00-001-2059 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5905-01-101-5780?

NSN 5905-01-101-5780 is a Resistor,fixed,wire Wound,induct, classified under FSC 5905, Resistor. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5905-01-101-5780?

Key specifications for 5905-01-101-5780: Resistance Tolerance in Percent: -5.000 TO 5.000; Temp Coefficient of Resistance in Ppm Per Deg Celsius: -50.0 TO 50.0; Body Diameter: 1.060 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.180 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Electrical Resistance: 1.500 MEGOHMS. 15 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5905-01-101-5780 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com