PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5905-01-021-9136Government record, cited

Resistor, Variable, Nonwire Wound,5905-01-021-9136

NSN 5905-01-021-9136 · NIIN 010219136 · Part number RS0870072
Rohde & Schwarz Gmbh & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft Dba R & S · FSC 5905 — Resistor · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE D0894
Government record, cited
NSN 5905-01-021-9136 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5905-01-021-9136. Manufacturer of record part number: RS0870072.
Also searched as  5905-01-021-9136 · 5905010219136 · NIIN 010219136 · 01-021-9136 · FSC 5905 Resistor · CAGE D0894 · RS0870072 · 548-00HS50K · 548-00HS50K
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Resistor,variable,nonwire Wound, — FSC 5905
  • Maximum Running Torque: 5.00 INCH-OUNCES IN
  • Electrical Resistance Per Section: 50.000 KILOHMS SINGLE SECTION
  • Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius Per Section at Zero Percent Rated Power: 150.0 SINGLE SECTION
  • Section Quantity: 1
  • Shaft Diameter: 0.070 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Body Style: RECTANGULAR
  • Terminal Length: 0.172 INCHES MINIMUM IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5905-01-021-9136
  • NIIN: 010219136
  • FSC: 5905 — Resistor
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: RS0870072
  • Manufacturer: Rohde & Schwarz Gmbh & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft Dba R & S
General Description

The Resistor,variable,nonwire Wound,, cataloged under National Stock Number 5905-01-021-9136, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5905 (Resistor) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Rohde & Schwarz Gmbh & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft Dba R & S. Government technical data includes 27 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 1 item shares a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5905-01-021-9136
Primary Part NumberRS0870072
Item NameResistor,variable,nonwire Wound,
FSC / FSG5905 / 59 — Resistor
ManufacturerRohde & Schwarz Gmbh & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft Dba R & S
StatusACTIVE
Maximum Running Torque5.00 INCH-OUNCES IN
Electrical Resistance Per Section50.000 KILOHMS SINGLE SECTION
Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius Per Section at Zero Percent Rated Power150.0 SINGLE SECTION
Section Quantity1
Shaft Diameter0.070 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Body StyleRECTANGULAR
Terminal Length0.172 INCHES MINIMUM IN
Mounting MethodTERMINAL
Body Width0.170 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Body Height0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Maximum Starting Torque5.00 INCH-OUNCES IN
Temp Coefficient of Resistance Per Section in Ppm Per Deg Celsius-100.0 TO 100.0 SINGLE SECTION
Terminal LocationREAR END
Center to Center Distance Between Center Terminal and Outside Terminal0.100 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Shaft StyleROUND, SLOTTED
Actuator TypeSINGLE SHAFT
Shaft Length0.035 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Body Length0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Center to Center Distance Between Terminals0.200 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Power Dissipation Rating Per Section in Watts0.5 FREE AIR SINGLE SECTION
Effective Electrical Rotation in Deg Angular Rotation9000.0 NOMINAL
Reliability IndicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
Actuator Travel Control FeatureCLUTCH
Resistance Tolerance Per Section in Percent-10.0 TO 10.0 SINGLE SECTION
Terminal Type and Quantity3 PIN
Rotary Actuator Travel in Angular Deg9000.0 NOMINAL
Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius Per Section at Full Rated Power85.0 SINGLE SECTION
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 1
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
5905-01-207-6435 POSSIBLE MATCH
RESISTOR,VARIABLE,NONWIRE WOUND,
Possible match (shared part number)
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
RS0870072 Rohde & Schwarz Gmbh & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft Dba R & S (DEU)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
548-00HS50K 5/9 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
548-00HS50K 3/9 Design control — primary reference
Vamistor/weston Div of Vamistor Corp of Tennessee Inc
Related Parts
5905-01-207-6435POSSIBLE MATCH
RESISTOR,VARIABLE,NONWIRE WOUND,

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5905-01-021-9136?

NSN 5905-01-021-9136 is a Resistor,variable,nonwire Wound,, manufactured by Rohde & Schwarz Gmbh & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft Dba R & S, classified under FSC 5905, Resistor. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5905-01-021-9136?

NSN 5905-01-021-9136 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: RS0870072 (Rohde & Schwarz Gmbh & Co. Kommanditgesellschaft Dba R & S).

What NSN replaces 5905-01-021-9136?

1 possible match (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 5905-01-207-6435. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of RS0870072?

Key specifications for RS0870072: Maximum Running Torque: 5.00 INCH-OUNCES IN; Electrical Resistance Per Section: 50.000 KILOHMS SINGLE SECTION; Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius Per Section at Zero Percent Rated Power: 150.0 SINGLE SECTION; Section Quantity: 1. 27 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5905-01-021-9136 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com