PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5905-00-581-0701Government record, cited

Resistor, Variable, Nonwire Wound,5905-00-581-0701

NSN 5905-00-581-0701 · NIIN 005810701 · Part number 102657-2
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp · FSC 5905 — Resistor · FSG 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components · CAGE 06481
Government record, cited
NSN 5905-00-581-0701 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5905-00-581-0701. Manufacturer of record part number: 102657-2.
Also searched as  5905-00-581-0701 · 5905005810701 · NIIN 005810701 · 00-581-0701 · FSC 5905 Resistor · CAGE 06481 · 102657-2
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Resistor,variable,nonwire Wound, — FSC 5905
  • Body Diameter: 1.150 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Screw Thread Quantity Per Inch: 32.0
  • Electrical Resistance Per Section: 25.0 KILOHMS SINGLE SECTION
  • Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius Per Section at Zero Percent Rated Power: 85.0 SINGLE SECTION
  • Section Quantity: 1
  • Shaft Diameter: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Nonturn Device Radius: 0.531 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5905-00-581-0701
  • NIIN: 005810701
  • FSC: 5905 — Resistor
  • FSG: 59 — Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components
  • Primary part number: 102657-2
  • Manufacturer: Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp
General Description

The Resistor,variable,nonwire Wound,, cataloged under National Stock Number 5905-00-581-0701, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5905 (Resistor) of the Electrical and Electronic Equipment Components group. The manufacturer of record is Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp. Government technical data includes 26 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5905-00-581-0701
Primary Part Number102657-2
Item NameResistor,variable,nonwire Wound,
FSC / FSG5905 / 59 — Resistor
ManufacturerNorthrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp
StatusACTIVE
Body Diameter1.150 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Screw Thread Quantity Per Inch32.0
Electrical Resistance Per Section25.0 KILOHMS SINGLE SECTION
Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius Per Section at Zero Percent Rated Power85.0 SINGLE SECTION
Section Quantity1
Shaft Diameter0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Nonturn Device Radius0.531 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Body StyleCYLINDRICAL BUSHING MOUNTED
Mounting MethodSTANDARD BUSHING
Terminal LocationREAR END
Shaft StyleROUND, SLOTTED
Actuator TypeSINGLE SHAFT
Shaft Length0.188 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Body Length0.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Power Dissipation Rating Per Section in Watts2.0 FREE AIR SINGLE SECTION
Effective Electrical Rotation in Deg Angular Rotation360.0 NOMINAL
Screw Thread Diameter0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Reliability IndicatorNOT ESTABLISHED
Screw Thread Series DesignatorUNEF
Actuator Travel Control FeatureCONTINUOUS MOTION
Resistance Tolerance Per Section in Percent-10.0 TO 10.0 SINGLE SECTION
Terminal Type and Quantity3 TAB, SOLDER LUG
Rotary Actuator Travel in Angular Deg360.0 NOMINAL
Mounting Bushing Length0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Device Design TypeERR-030 AT 9:00 OCLOCKUNABLE TO DECODE
Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius Per Section at Full Rated Power25.0 SINGLE SECTION
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
102657-2 PRIMARY Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5905 — Resistor
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5905-00-000-0136
RESISTOR NETWORK,FIXED,FILM
5905-00-000-0488
5905-00-000-0488 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-8809
5905-00-000-8809 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-8833
5905-00-000-8833 · Item name not on file
5905-00-000-9526
5905-00-000-9526 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-1342
5905-00-001-1342 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-1573
5905-00-001-1573 · Item name not on file
5905-00-001-2059
5905-00-001-2059 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5905-00-581-0701?

NSN 5905-00-581-0701 is a Resistor,variable,nonwire Wound,, manufactured by Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp, classified under FSC 5905, Resistor. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5905-00-581-0701?

NSN 5905-00-581-0701 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 102657-2 (Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation Dba Northrop Grumman Systems Corp).

What are the specifications of 102657-2?

Key specifications for 102657-2: Body Diameter: 1.150 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Screw Thread Quantity Per Inch: 32.0; Electrical Resistance Per Section: 25.0 KILOHMS SINGLE SECTION; Ambient Temp in Deg Celsius Per Section at Zero Percent Rated Power: 85.0 SINGLE SECTION. 26 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5905-00-581-0701 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com