PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

548-1261-002 — SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION

✓ Government record, cited
— · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

548-1261-002: SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION.

The SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL UNS K08500 OVERALL, end_style: SPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS, load_rating: 4.30 POUNDS MINIMUM AND 5.00 POUNDS MAXIMUM LBS, inside_diameter: 0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN, style_designator: CYLINDRICAL, surface_treatment: CADMIUM OVERALL. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5360-01-221-6954, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
548-1261-002
NSN: 5360-01-221-6954
FSC: 5360 — Coil, Flat, Leaf, and Wire Springs
CAGE: 13499 — ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. DBA COLLINS AEROSPACE GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS DIV COLLINS AEROSPACE - GOVERNMENT SYSTEMS (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL UNS K08500 OVERALL
end_styleSPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
load_rating4.30 POUNDS MINIMUM AND 5.00 POUNDS MAXIMUM LBS
inside_diameter0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
style_designatorCYLINDRICAL
surface_treatmentCADMIUM OVERALL
spring_free_length1.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
spring_solid_length0.290 INCHES NOMINAL IN
coil_helix_directionRIGHT-HAND
end_item_identificationEND ITEM PART NUMBER 390J1
spring_solid_outside_diameter0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
material_document_and_classificationQQ-W-470 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
NSN5360-01-221-6954
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION TITLE COMPONENT PN 548-1261-002 MFR SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRES
KEY FEATURES
•
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: QQ-P-416, CLASS 2, TYPE II FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
•
LOAD RATING: 4.30 POUNDS MINIMUM AND 5.00 POUNDS MAXIMUM LBS
•
END STYLE: SPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
•
SPRING SOLID LENGTH: 0.290 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: CYLINDRICAL
•
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: QQ-W-470 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
•
SPRING FREE LENGTH: 1.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
INSIDE DIAMETER: 0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONQQ-P-416, CLASS 2, TYPE II FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
LOAD RATING4.30 POUNDS MINIMUM AND 5.00 POUNDS MAXIMUM LBS
END STYLESPRING END,SQUARED AND GROUND BOTH ENDS
SPRING SOLID LENGTH0.290 INCHES NOMINAL IN
STYLE DESIGNATORCYLINDRICAL
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONQQ-W-470 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
SPRING FREE LENGTH1.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
INSIDE DIAMETER0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SPRING SOLID OUTSIDE DIAMETER0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SURFACE TREATMENTCADMIUM OVERALL
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5360 — Coil, Flat, Leaf, and Wire Springs
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5360-00-001-1842 5360-00-001-1945 5360-00-001-2010 5360-00-001-3865 5360-00-001-3950 5360-00-001-4650 5360-00-001-4664 5360-00-001-4703
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 548-1261-002?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 548-1261-002?
548-1261-002 is a SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION.
What is the NSN for 548-1261-002?
548-1261-002 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5360-01-221-6954. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 548-1261-002