PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet

540-BBML — Technical Data Sheet

✓ Verified by PartsTable
DELL MARKETING L.P. · BACKPLANE
WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
Backplane determines max drive count AND drive form factor SAS backplane supports both SAS and SATA drives
SFF backplane ≠ LFF backplane — different slot count AND form factor
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

The BACKPLANE ASSEMBLY is a DELL MARKETING L.P. industrial component. This product is currently in active production with full OEM support.

This part is cataloged in the Federal Logistics Information System (FLIS) under NSN 5998-01-735-8329, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
540-BBML
NSN: 5998-01-735-8329
FSC: 5998 — CIRCUIT CARD ASSEMBLY
CAGE: 3DMD3 — DELL MARKETING L.P. (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
Part Number540-BBML
ManufacturerDELL MARKETING L.P.
NSN5998-01-735-8329
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BAY 0SAS/SATA BAY 1SAS/SATA BAY 2SAS/SATA BAY 3SAS/SATA BAY 4SAS/SATA BAY 5SAS/SATA BAY 6SAS/SATA BAY 7SAS/SATA SAS EXP CHIP SAS IN 0 SAS IN 1 PWR 8-BAY SFF DRIVE BACKPLANE | 8-Bay SFF | SAS/SATA SAS expander | Dual SAS input | SAS/SATA TITLE BACKPLANE PN 540-BBML MFR DELL MARKETING L.P. BACKPLANE ASSEMBLY
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS (FLIS)
PART NAME ASSIGNED BY CONTROLLING AGENCYETHERNET CONVERGED NETWORK ADAPTER
SPECIAL FEATURES10 GIGABIT CAPACITY, 10 GIGABIT TRANSFER RATE, WIRED CONNECTIVITY
END ITEM IDENTIFICATIONDELL
PART NAME ASSIGNED BY CONTROLLING AGENCYETHERNET CONVERGED NETWORK ADAPTER
SPECIAL FEATURES10 GIGABIT CAPACITY, 10 GIGABIT TRANSFER RATE, WIRED CONNECTIVITY
END ITEM IDENTIFICATIONDELL
VERIFIED SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 7
5N7Y5Compatible
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - APN
compatible
540-BBIXCompatible
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - DPN
compatible
555-BCKNCompatible
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - SPN
compatible
5NYY7Compatible
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - APN
compatible
CGFY6Compatible
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - MPN
compatible
G54KDCompatible
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller V2 - APN
compatible
LIFECYCLE
StatusACTIVE
AvailabilityOEM and secondary market
RoHS CompliantEAR99ESD SensitiveNot HAZMAT
THIS PART SUBSTITUTES FOR 7
CGFY6SUBSTITUTE
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - DPN
DELL
G54KDSUBSTITUTE
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - DPN
DELL
VHNMCSUBSTITUTE
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - DPN
DELL
540-BBIXSUBSTITUTE
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - DPN
DELL
555-BCKNSUBSTITUTE
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - DPN
DELL
5N7Y5SUBSTITUTE
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - DPN
DELL
5NYY7SUBSTITUTE
Dell NIC 10GbE SFP+ 2-Port PCI-E-3.0x8 Intel X710-DA2 with LP Bracket Controller - DPN
DELL
Ready to buy 540-BBML?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 540-BBML?
540-BBML is a BACKPLANE ASSEMBLY manufactured by DELL MARKETING L.P..
What parts can replace 540-BBML?
There are 7 known substitutes for 540-BBML: 5N7Y5, 540-BBIX, 555-BCKN and 4 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 540-BBML?
540-BBML is cataloged in the Federal Logistics Information System (FLIS) under NSN 5998-01-735-8329. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 540-BBML