PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5355-00-959-8652Government record, cited

Dial, Scale5355-00-959-8652

NSN 5355-00-959-8652 · NIIN 009598652 · Part number 404848
Woodward, Inc. Div Fuel Systems and Controls · FSC 5355 — Knobs and Pointers · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 66503
Government record, cited
NSN 5355-00-959-8652 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5355-00-959-8652. Manufacturer of record part number: 404848.
Also searched as  5355-00-959-8652 · 5355009598652 · NIIN 009598652 · 00-959-8652 · FSC 5355 Knobs and Pointers · CAGE 66503 · 404848
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Dial,scale — FSC 5355
  • Mounting Hole Quantity: 2
  • Length: 1.440 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Center to Center Distance Between Mounting Holes: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Style Designator: RADIAL
  • Mounting Hole Diameter: 0.172 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Material Thickness: 0.030 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Scale Type: LINEAR SINGLE SCALE
Identification
  • NSN: 5355-00-959-8652
  • NIIN: 009598652
  • FSC: 5355 — Knobs and Pointers
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 404848
  • Manufacturer: Woodward, Inc. Div Fuel Systems and Controls
General Description

The Dial,scale, cataloged under National Stock Number 5355-00-959-8652, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5355 (Knobs and Pointers) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Woodward, Inc. Div Fuel Systems and Controls. Government technical data includes 11 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5355-00-959-8652
Primary Part Number404848
Item NameDial,scale
FSC / FSG5355 / 53 — Knobs and Pointers
ManufacturerWoodward, Inc. Div Fuel Systems and Controls
StatusACTIVE
Mounting Hole Quantity2
Length1.440 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Center to Center Distance Between Mounting Holes1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Style DesignatorRADIAL
Mounting Hole Diameter0.172 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Material Thickness0.030 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Scale TypeLINEAR SINGLE SCALE
Scale Division Quantity14 SINGLE SCALE
Surface TreatmentANODIZE DIAL
MaterialALUMINUM ALLOY DIAL
Attachment MethodHOLE
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
404848 PRIMARY Woodward, Inc. Div Fuel Systems and Controls (USA)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5355-00-959-8652?

NSN 5355-00-959-8652 is a Dial,scale, manufactured by Woodward, Inc. Div Fuel Systems and Controls, classified under FSC 5355, Knobs and Pointers. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5355-00-959-8652?

NSN 5355-00-959-8652 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 404848 (Woodward, Inc. Div Fuel Systems and Controls).

What are the specifications of 404848?

Key specifications for 404848: Mounting Hole Quantity: 2; Length: 1.440 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Center to Center Distance Between Mounting Holes: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Style Designator: RADIAL. 11 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5355-00-959-8652 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com