PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5340-01-560-1360Government record, cited

Cover, Access5340-01-560-1360

NSN 5340-01-560-1360 · NIIN 015601360 · Part number AM-18-1
Mueller Die Cut Solutions, Llc Dba Sur-Seal, Llc · FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 02921
Government record, cited
NSN 5340-01-560-1360 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5340-01-560-1360. Manufacturer of record part number: AM-18-1.
Also searched as  5340-01-560-1360 · 5340015601360 · NIIN 015601360 · 01-560-1360 · FSC 5340 Hardware, Commercial · CAGE 02921 · AM-18-1
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Cover,access — FSC 5340
  • Corner Radius: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Length: 25.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Material Document and Classification: 3M 8681H7 PRESSURE SENSATIVE TAPE COLOR 36173 MFR REF SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
  • Cross-Sectional Shape Style: FLAT
  • Securing Device Type: FLUSH CATCH
  • Peripheral Shape Style: TRIANGLE, SHARP CORNERS, NO HOLES
  • Width: 11.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5340-01-560-1360
  • NIIN: 015601360
  • FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: AM-18-1
  • Manufacturer: Mueller Die Cut Solutions, Llc Dba Sur-Seal, Llc
General Description

The Cover,access, cataloged under National Stock Number 5340-01-560-1360, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5340 (Hardware, Commercial) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Mueller Die Cut Solutions, Llc Dba Sur-Seal, Llc. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active. Unit of issue: EA.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5340-01-560-1360
Primary Part NumberAM-18-1
Item NameCover,access
FSC / FSG5340 / 53 — Hardware, Commercial
ManufacturerMueller Die Cut Solutions, Llc Dba Sur-Seal, Llc
StatusACTIVE
Corner Radius0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Length25.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Material Document and Classification3M 8681H7 PRESSURE SENSATIVE TAPE COLOR 36173 MFR REF SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
Cross-Sectional Shape StyleFLAT
Securing Device TypeFLUSH CATCH
Peripheral Shape StyleTRIANGLE, SHARP CORNERS, NO HOLES
Width11.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Corner Cut TypeROUND
MaterialPLASTIC VINYL
Body Thickness0.014 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL Q — CCL Item — Commerce Control List
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Unit of IssueEA
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
AM-18-1 PRIMARY Mueller Die Cut Solutions, Llc Dba Sur-Seal, Llc (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
AM-18-1 5/9 Secondary reference
Ameritape Llc
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068
COVER,ACCESS
5340-00-000-0132
SEAT,HELICAL COMPRESSION SPRING
5340-00-000-8150
5340-00-000-8150 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1251
5340-00-001-1251 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1264
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1265
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1266
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1275
HANDLE,DOOR

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5340-01-560-1360?

NSN 5340-01-560-1360 is a Cover,access, manufactured by Mueller Die Cut Solutions, Llc Dba Sur-Seal, Llc, classified under FSC 5340, Hardware, Commercial. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5340-01-560-1360?

NSN 5340-01-560-1360 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: AM-18-1 (Mueller Die Cut Solutions, Llc Dba Sur-Seal, Llc).

What are the specifications of AM-18-1?

Key specifications for AM-18-1: Corner Radius: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Length: 25.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Material Document and Classification: 3M 8681H7 PRESSURE SENSATIVE TAPE COLOR 36173 MFR REF SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE; Cross-Sectional Shape Style: FLAT. 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5340-01-560-1360 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

What is the DEMIL code for NSN 5340-01-560-1360?

NSN 5340-01-560-1360 has DEMIL Code Q. Demilitarization may be required before disposal or transfer to non-military entities.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com