PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5340-01-482-4979Government record, cited

Cover, Access5340-01-482-4979

NSN 5340-01-482-4979 · NIIN 014824979
FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5340-01-482-4979 · 5340014824979 · NIIN 014824979 · 01-482-4979 · FSC 5340 Hardware, Commercial · 122400 · 122400-1
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Cover,access — FSC 5340
  • Distance From First Hole Centerline to End Along Width: 13.400 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Corner Radius: 0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Length: 17.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Distance Between Holes Along Length: 2.450 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Hole Quantity Along Length: 7
  • Distance Between Holes Along Width: 2.450 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Cross-Sectional Shape Style: CIRCULAR RECESS
Identification
  • NSN: 5340-01-482-4979
  • NIIN: 014824979
  • FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Cover,access, cataloged under National Stock Number 5340-01-482-4979, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5340 (Hardware, Commercial) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 12 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active. Unit of issue: EA.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5340-01-482-4979
Item NameCover,access
FSC / FSG5340 / 53 — Hardware, Commercial
StatusACTIVE
Distance From First Hole Centerline to End Along Width13.400 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Corner Radius0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Length17.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Distance Between Holes Along Length2.450 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Hole Quantity Along Length7
Distance Between Holes Along Width2.450 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Cross-Sectional Shape StyleCIRCULAR RECESS
Hole Quantity Along Width7
Peripheral Shape StyleRECTANGLE, MULTI HOLES
Width13.900 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MaterialALUMINUM ALLOY 7075
Body Thickness0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Unit of IssueEA
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
122400 D/9 Drawing number reference only
U.S. Government activity
122400-1 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5340-01-482-4979?

NSN 5340-01-482-4979 is a Cover,access, classified under FSC 5340, Hardware, Commercial. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5340-01-482-4979?

Key specifications for 5340-01-482-4979: Distance From First Hole Centerline to End Along Width: 13.400 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Corner Radius: 0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Length: 17.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Distance Between Holes Along Length: 2.450 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 12 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5340-01-482-4979 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com