PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5340-01-342-8739Government record, cited

Clevis, Rod End5340-01-342-8739

NSN 5340-01-342-8739 · NIIN 013428739 · Part number 2708-6B FINISHED
Moore Paul Co · FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 6B565
Government record, cited
NSN 5340-01-342-8739 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5340-01-342-8739. Manufacturer of record part number: 2708-6B FINISHED.
Also searched as  5340-01-342-8739 · 5340013428739 · NIIN 013428739 · 01-342-8739 · FSC 5340 Hardware, Commercial · CAGE 6B565 · 2708-6B FINISHED
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Clevis,rod End — FSC 5340
  • Shank Diameter: 0.812 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Fork Span Width: 0.562 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Fork Arm Thickness: 0.2815 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Thread Length: 1.125 INCHES NOMINAL ROD CONNECTION IN
  • Style Designator: CLEVIS
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND ROD CONNECTION
  • Nominal Thread Size: 0.500 INCHES ROD CONNECTION IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5340-01-342-8739
  • NIIN: 013428739
  • FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 2708-6B FINISHED
  • Manufacturer: Moore Paul Co
General Description

The Clevis,rod End, cataloged under National Stock Number 5340-01-342-8739, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5340 (Hardware, Commercial) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Moore Paul Co. Government technical data includes 11 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active. Unit of issue: EA.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5340-01-342-8739
Primary Part Number2708-6B FINISHED
Item NameClevis,rod End
FSC / FSG5340 / 53 — Hardware, Commercial
ManufacturerMoore Paul Co
StatusACTIVE
Shank Diameter0.812 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Fork Span Width0.562 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Fork Arm Thickness0.2815 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Length1.125 INCHES NOMINAL ROD CONNECTION IN
Style DesignatorCLEVIS
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND ROD CONNECTION
Nominal Thread Size0.500 INCHES ROD CONNECTION IN
Thread Series DesignatorUNF ROD CONNECTION
Fork Depth3.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Hole Diameter0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Distance From Pivot Pinhole Center to Rod Connection End4.188 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Unit of IssueEA
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
2708-6B FINISHED PRIMARY Moore Paul Co (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068
COVER,ACCESS
5340-00-000-0132
SEAT,HELICAL COMPRESSION SPRING
5340-00-000-8150
5340-00-000-8150 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1251
5340-00-001-1251 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1264
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1265
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1266
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1275
HANDLE,DOOR

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5340-01-342-8739?

NSN 5340-01-342-8739 is a Clevis,rod End, manufactured by Moore Paul Co, classified under FSC 5340, Hardware, Commercial. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5340-01-342-8739?

NSN 5340-01-342-8739 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 2708-6B FINISHED (Moore Paul Co).

What are the specifications of 2708-6B FINISHED?

Key specifications for 2708-6B FINISHED: Shank Diameter: 0.812 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Fork Span Width: 0.562 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Fork Arm Thickness: 0.2815 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Thread Length: 1.125 INCHES NOMINAL ROD CONNECTION IN. 11 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5340-01-342-8739 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com