PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5340-01-271-3532Government record, cited

Standoff, Threaded, Spacing5340-01-271-3532

NSN 5340-01-271-3532 · NIIN 012713532
FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5340-01-271-3532 · 5340012713532 · NIIN 012713532 · 01-271-3532 · FSC 5340 Hardware, Commercial
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Standoff,threaded,spacing — FSC 5340
  • Length: 1.600 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Thread Length: 0.312 INCHES NOMINAL RIGHT EXTERNAL IN
  • Material Document and Classification: MIL-S-7720 MIL SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Diameter: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Flatted Portion Length: 0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Width Between Flats: 0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Distance From End to Flatted Section: 1.088 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5340-01-271-3532
  • NIIN: 012713532
  • FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Standoff,threaded,spacing, cataloged under National Stock Number 5340-01-271-3532, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5340 (Hardware, Commercial) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 11 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active. Unit of issue: EA.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5340-01-271-3532
Item NameStandoff,threaded,spacing
FSC / FSG5340 / 53 — Hardware, Commercial
StatusACTIVE
Length1.600 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Length0.312 INCHES NOMINAL RIGHT EXTERNAL IN
Material Document and ClassificationMIL-S-7720 MIL SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
Diameter0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Flatted Portion Length0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Width Between Flats0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Distance From End to Flatted Section1.088 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Cross-Sectional ShapeROUND
Distance From End to Hole Center1.450 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MaterialSTEEL COMP 303SE OVERALL
Hole Quantity Perpendicular to Axis1
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Unit of IssueEA
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
2822377-1 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068
COVER,ACCESS
5340-00-000-0132
SEAT,HELICAL COMPRESSION SPRING
5340-00-000-8150
5340-00-000-8150 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1251
5340-00-001-1251 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1264
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1265
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1266
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1275
HANDLE,DOOR

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5340-01-271-3532?

NSN 5340-01-271-3532 is a Standoff,threaded,spacing, classified under FSC 5340, Hardware, Commercial. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5340-01-271-3532?

Key specifications for 5340-01-271-3532: Length: 1.600 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Thread Length: 0.312 INCHES NOMINAL RIGHT EXTERNAL IN; Material Document and Classification: MIL-S-7720 MIL SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL; Diameter: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 11 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5340-01-271-3532 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com