PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5340-01-251-9366Government record, cited

Clamp, Loop5340-01-251-9366

NSN 5340-01-251-9366 · NIIN 012519366
FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5340-01-251-9366 · 5340012519366 · NIIN 012519366 · 01-251-9366 · FSC 5340 Hardware, Commercial · MIL-C-8603 · MS21919WCE4 · MIL-DTL-8603
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Clamp,loop — FSC 5340
  • Style Designator: OFFSET MOUNT
  • Material Document and Classification: MIL-S-5059 MIL SPEC 1ST MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 5510 ASSN STD 2ND MATERIAL RESPONSE BAND
  • Diameter: 0.199 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.209 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Material Thickness: 0.032 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Distance From Loop Center to Tongue End: 0.717 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Tongue Hole Type: ROUND, UNTHREADED
  • Center to Center Distance Between Loop and Mounting Hole: 0.514 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.544 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5340-01-251-9366
  • NIIN: 012519366
  • FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Clamp,loop, cataloged under National Stock Number 5340-01-251-9366, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5340 (Hardware, Commercial) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active. Unit of issue: EA.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5340-01-251-9366
Item NameClamp,loop
FSC / FSG5340 / 53 — Hardware, Commercial
StatusACTIVE
Style DesignatorOFFSET MOUNT
Material Document and ClassificationMIL-S-5059 MIL SPEC 1ST MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 5510 ASSN STD 2ND MATERIAL RESPONSE BAND
Diameter0.199 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.209 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Material Thickness0.032 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Distance From Loop Center to Tongue End0.717 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Tongue Hole TypeROUND, UNTHREADED
Center to Center Distance Between Loop and Mounting Hole0.514 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.544 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MaterialSTEEL COMP 302 OR STEEL COMP 321 BAND
MaterialRUBBER ETHYLENE-PROPYLENE CLASS EPM CUSHION
Loop Inside Diameter0.235 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.265 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Unit of IssueEA
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
MIL-C-8603 5/9 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
MS21919WCE4 2/2 Government specification standardization
U.S. Government activity
MIL-DTL-8603 4/1 Identification reference
U.S. Government activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5340-01-251-9366?

NSN 5340-01-251-9366 is a Clamp,loop, classified under FSC 5340, Hardware, Commercial. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5340-01-251-9366?

Key specifications for 5340-01-251-9366: Style Designator: OFFSET MOUNT; Material Document and Classification: MIL-S-5059 MIL SPEC 1ST MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 5510 ASSN STD 2ND MATERIAL RESPONSE BAND; Diameter: 0.199 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.209 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Overall Width: 0.365 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.385 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5340-01-251-9366 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com