PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5340-01-184-6676Government record, cited

Retainer, Nut and Bolt5340-01-184-6676

NSN 5340-01-184-6676 · NIIN 011846676 · Part number F39669N3FB
Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc · FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 15653
Government record, cited
NSN 5340-01-184-6676 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5340-01-184-6676. Manufacturer of record part number: F39669N3FB.
Also searched as  5340-01-184-6676 · 5340011846676 · NIIN 011846676 · 01-184-6676 · FSC 5340 Hardware, Commercial · CAGE 15653 · F39669N3FB · ST3M542-3D · BFN542-3RT · F9427-0
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Retainer,nut and Bolt — FSC 5340
  • Surface Treatment Document and Classification: QQ-P-416, TYPE 2, CLASS 2 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE
  • Distance Between Mounting Hole Centers: 0.310 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.314 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Mounting Hole Diameter: 0.098 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.103 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Material Thickness: 0.028 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.036 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Center to Center Distance Between Cup and Mounting Hole: 0.339 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.349 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Surface Treatment: CADMIUM AND CHROMATE
  • Material: STEEL
Identification
  • NSN: 5340-01-184-6676
  • NIIN: 011846676
  • FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: F39669N3FB
  • Manufacturer: Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc
General Description

The Retainer,nut and Bolt, cataloged under National Stock Number 5340-01-184-6676, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5340 (Hardware, Commercial) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc. Government technical data includes 7 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active. Unit of issue: EA.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5340-01-184-6676
Primary Part NumberF39669N3FB
Item NameRetainer,nut and Bolt
FSC / FSG5340 / 53 — Hardware, Commercial
ManufacturerHowmet Global Fastening Systems Inc
StatusACTIVE
Surface Treatment Document and ClassificationQQ-P-416, TYPE 2, CLASS 2 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE
Distance Between Mounting Hole Centers0.310 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.314 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Mounting Hole Diameter0.098 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.103 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Material Thickness0.028 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.036 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Center to Center Distance Between Cup and Mounting Hole0.339 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.349 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface TreatmentCADMIUM AND CHROMATE
MaterialSTEEL
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Unit of IssueEA
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
BFN542-3RT Bristol Industries, Llc (USA)
F39669N3FB PRIMARY Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
ST3M542-3D 7/2 Vendor item drawing reference
The Boeing Company Div Defense
F9427-0 5/9 Secondary reference
Harvard Industries Inc
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068
COVER,ACCESS
5340-00-000-0132
SEAT,HELICAL COMPRESSION SPRING
5340-00-000-8150
5340-00-000-8150 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1251
5340-00-001-1251 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1264
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1265
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1266
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1275
HANDLE,DOOR

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5340-01-184-6676?

NSN 5340-01-184-6676 is a Retainer,nut and Bolt, manufactured by Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc, classified under FSC 5340, Hardware, Commercial. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5340-01-184-6676?

NSN 5340-01-184-6676 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: BFN542-3RT (Bristol Industries, Llc), F39669N3FB (Howmet Global Fastening Systems Inc).

What are the specifications of F39669N3FB?

Key specifications for F39669N3FB: Overall Height: 0.220 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Surface Treatment Document and Classification: QQ-P-416, TYPE 2, CLASS 2 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE; Distance Between Mounting Hole Centers: 0.310 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.314 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Mounting Hole Diameter: 0.098 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.103 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. 7 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5340-01-184-6676 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com