PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5340-01-089-9031Government record, cited

Clip, Spring Tension5340-01-089-9031

NSN 5340-01-089-9031 · NIIN 010899031 · Part number 6016-11A
Te Connectivity Corporation · FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 00779
Government record, cited
NSN 5340-01-089-9031 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5340-01-089-9031. Manufacturer of record part number: 6016-11A.
Also searched as  5340-01-089-9031 · 5340010899031 · NIIN 010899031 · 01-089-9031 · FSC 5340 Hardware, Commercial · CAGE 00779 · 6016-11A · 626-095-001
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Clip,spring Tension — FSC 5340
  • Length: 0.646 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.666 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Surface Treatment Document and Classification: QQ-P-416,TYPE 2,CLASS 2 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Mounting Method: UNTHREADED HOLE(S)
  • Loop/holding Dimension: 0.630 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.635 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Material Thickness: 0.015 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.016 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Distance From Loop Center to End: 0.411 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.431 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Surface Treatment: CADMIUM AND CHROMATE OVERALL
Identification
  • NSN: 5340-01-089-9031
  • NIIN: 010899031
  • FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 6016-11A
  • Manufacturer: Te Connectivity Corporation
General Description

The Clip,spring Tension, cataloged under National Stock Number 5340-01-089-9031, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5340 (Hardware, Commercial) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Te Connectivity Corporation. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active. Unit of issue: EA.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5340-01-089-9031
Primary Part Number6016-11A
Item NameClip,spring Tension
FSC / FSG5340 / 53 — Hardware, Commercial
ManufacturerTe Connectivity Corporation
StatusACTIVE
Length0.646 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.666 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface Treatment Document and ClassificationQQ-P-416,TYPE 2,CLASS 2 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
Mounting MethodUNTHREADED HOLE(S)
Loop/holding Dimension0.630 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.635 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Material Thickness0.015 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.016 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Distance From Loop Center to End0.411 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.431 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface TreatmentCADMIUM AND CHROMATE OVERALL
Width0.740 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.760 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MaterialSTEEL OVERALL
Hole Diameter0.099 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Unit of IssueEA
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
6016-11A PRIMARY Te Connectivity Corporation (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
6016-11A 5/9 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
626-095-001 5/9 Secondary reference
Parker-Hannifin Corporation Dba Pneutronics Div Fluid Systems Division
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068
COVER,ACCESS
5340-00-000-0132
SEAT,HELICAL COMPRESSION SPRING
5340-00-000-8150
5340-00-000-8150 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1251
5340-00-001-1251 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1264
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1265
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1266
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1275
HANDLE,DOOR

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5340-01-089-9031?

NSN 5340-01-089-9031 is a Clip,spring Tension, manufactured by Te Connectivity Corporation, classified under FSC 5340, Hardware, Commercial. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5340-01-089-9031?

NSN 5340-01-089-9031 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 6016-11A (Te Connectivity Corporation).

What are the specifications of 6016-11A?

Key specifications for 6016-11A: Overall Height: 0.750 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.770 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Length: 0.646 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.666 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Surface Treatment Document and Classification: QQ-P-416,TYPE 2,CLASS 2 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL; Mounting Method: UNTHREADED HOLE(S). 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5340-01-089-9031 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com