PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5340-01-030-6790Government record, cited

Caster, Swivel5340-01-030-6790

NSN 5340-01-030-6790 · NIIN 010306790 · Part number 5765A
Fki Industries Inc Dba Faultless Caster Division · FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 21672
Government record, cited
NSN 5340-01-030-6790 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5340-01-030-6790. Manufacturer of record part number: 5765A.
Also searched as  5340-01-030-6790 · 5340010306790 · NIIN 010306790 · 01-030-6790 · FSC 5340 Hardware, Commercial · CAGE 21672 · 5765A · C917-5N
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Caster,swivel — FSC 5340
  • Stem Diameter: 1.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Stem Length: 3.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Tread Width: 1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Wheel Type: BUILT UP
  • Style Designator: SWIVEL OFFSET
  • Stem Style: PLAIN ROUND
  • Wheel Quantity: 1
Identification
  • NSN: 5340-01-030-6790
  • NIIN: 010306790
  • FSC: 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 5765A
  • Manufacturer: Fki Industries Inc Dba Faultless Caster Division
General Description

The Caster,swivel, cataloged under National Stock Number 5340-01-030-6790, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5340 (Hardware, Commercial) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Fki Industries Inc Dba Faultless Caster Division. Government technical data includes 16 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5340-01-030-6790
Primary Part Number5765A
Item NameCaster,swivel
FSC / FSG5340 / 53 — Hardware, Commercial
ManufacturerFki Industries Inc Dba Faultless Caster Division
StatusACTIVE
Stem Diameter1.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Stem Length3.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Tread Width1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Wheel TypeBUILT UP
Style DesignatorSWIVEL OFFSET
Stem StylePLAIN ROUND
Wheel Quantity1
Features ProvidedBRAKE LOCK AND SWIVEL LOCK AND SWIVEL LUBRICATION FITTING
Effective Height7.562 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Safe Operating Load Rating500.0 POUNDS NOMINAL LBS
Wheel Diameter5.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Swivel Bearing TypeBALL
MaterialSTEEL BODY
MaterialSTEEL WHEEL RIM
MaterialRUBBER SYNTHETIC TREAD
Swivel Bearing ArrangementTWO ROW
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
5765A PRIMARY Fki Industries Inc Dba Faultless Caster Division (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
C917-5N 5/9 Secondary reference
Fki Industries Inc Dba Faultless Caster Division
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5340 — Hardware, Commercial
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5340-00-000-0068
COVER,ACCESS
5340-00-000-0132
SEAT,HELICAL COMPRESSION SPRING
5340-00-000-8150
5340-00-000-8150 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1251
5340-00-001-1251 · Item name not on file
5340-00-001-1264
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1265
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1266
STRAP,WEBBING
5340-00-001-1275
HANDLE,DOOR

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5340-01-030-6790?

NSN 5340-01-030-6790 is a Caster,swivel, manufactured by Fki Industries Inc Dba Faultless Caster Division, classified under FSC 5340, Hardware, Commercial. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5340-01-030-6790?

NSN 5340-01-030-6790 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 5765A (Fki Industries Inc Dba Faultless Caster Division).

What are the specifications of 5765A?

Key specifications for 5765A: Stem Diameter: 1.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Stem Length: 3.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Tread Width: 1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Wheel Type: BUILT UP. 16 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5340-01-030-6790 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com