PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5331-01-394-5996Government record, cited

O-Ring5331-01-394-5996

NSN 5331-01-394-5996 · NIIN 013945996
FSC 5331 — O-ring · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5331-01-394-5996 · 5331013945996 · NIIN 013945996 · 01-394-5996 · FSC 5331 O-ring · M22050-3-158 · 501-6937308PC26 · MIL-DTL-22050 · MIL-G-22050GRADE3SIZEAS568-158
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • O-Ring — FSC 5331
  • Temp Rating: -65.0 FAHRENHEIT AND 300.0 FAHRENHEIT DEGF
  • Cross-Sectional Height: 0.100 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.106 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Hardness Rating: 90.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL
  • Material Document and Classification: MIL-G-22050 MIL SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
  • Center Hole Diameter: 4.707 INCHES MINIMUM AND 4.767 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Material: RUBBER ETHYLENE-PROPYLENE CLASS EPM
Identification
  • NSN: 5331-01-394-5996
  • NIIN: 013945996
  • FSC: 5331 — O-ring
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The O-Ring, cataloged under National Stock Number 5331-01-394-5996, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5331 (O-ring) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 6 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 4 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5331-01-394-5996
Item NameO-Ring
FSC / FSG5331 / 53 — O-ring
StatusACTIVE
Temp Rating-65.0 FAHRENHEIT AND 300.0 FAHRENHEIT DEGF
Cross-Sectional Height0.100 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.106 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Hardness Rating90.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL
Material Document and ClassificationMIL-G-22050 MIL SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE
Center Hole Diameter4.707 INCHES MINIMUM AND 4.767 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MaterialRUBBER ETHYLENE-PROPYLENE CLASS EPM
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
M22050-3-158 2/2 Government specification standardization
U.S. Government activity
501-6937308PC26 5/1 Secondary reference
Naval Sea Systems Command
MIL-DTL-22050 4/1 Identification reference
U.S. Government activity
MIL-G-22050GRADE3SIZEAS568-158 5/9 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5331 — O-ring
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5331-00-001-1971
O-RING
5331-00-001-1979
O-RING
5331-00-001-3904
O-RING
5331-00-001-3905
O-RING
5331-00-001-3906
O-RING
5331-00-001-3908
O-RING
5331-00-001-3923
O-RING
5331-00-001-3924
O-RING

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5331-01-394-5996?

NSN 5331-01-394-5996 is a O-Ring, classified under FSC 5331, O-ring. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5331-01-394-5996?

Key specifications for 5331-01-394-5996: Temp Rating: -65.0 FAHRENHEIT AND 300.0 FAHRENHEIT DEGF; Cross-Sectional Height: 0.100 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.106 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Hardness Rating: 90.0 SHORE DUROMETER A NOMINAL; Material Document and Classification: MIL-G-22050 MIL SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE. 6 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5331-01-394-5996 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com