PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5330-01-188-9657Government record, cited

Seal, Nonmetallic Special Shaped5330-01-188-9657

NSN 5330-01-188-9657 · NIIN 011889657 · Part number 5188619
Naval Sea Systems Command · FSC 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 53711
Government record, cited
NSN 5330-01-188-9657 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5330-01-188-9657. Manufacturer of record part number: 5188619.
Also searched as  5330-01-188-9657 · 5330011889657 · NIIN 011889657 · 01-188-9657 · FSC 5330 Packing and Gasket Materials · CAGE 53711 · 5188619
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Seal,nonmetallic Special Shaped — FSC 5330
  • Cross-Sectional Thickness: 0.106 INCHES NOMINAL0.106 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Cross-Sectional Height: 0.171 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.171 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.211 INCHES MAXIMUM0.211 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Cross-Sectional Width: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Style Designator: NON-CIRCULAR
  • Material Document and Classification: ZZ-R-765 CL 3B GR 50 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Cross-Sectional Shape Style: HOLLOW BULBHOLLOW BULB
  • Cross Section Inside Diameter: 0.120 INCHES NOMINAL0.120 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5330-01-188-9657
  • NIIN: 011889657
  • FSC: 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 5188619
  • Manufacturer: Naval Sea Systems Command
General Description

The Seal,nonmetallic Special Shaped, cataloged under National Stock Number 5330-01-188-9657, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5330 (Packing and Gasket Materials) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Naval Sea Systems Command. Government technical data includes 11 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5330-01-188-9657
Primary Part Number5188619
Item NameSeal,nonmetallic Special Shaped
FSC / FSG5330 / 53 — Packing and Gasket Materials
ManufacturerNaval Sea Systems Command
StatusACTIVE
Cross-Sectional Thickness0.106 INCHES NOMINAL0.106 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Cross-Sectional Height0.171 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.171 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.211 INCHES MAXIMUM0.211 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Cross-Sectional Width1.000 INCHES NOMINAL1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Style DesignatorNON-CIRCULAR
Material Document and ClassificationZZ-R-765 CL 3B GR 50 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
Cross-Sectional Shape StyleHOLLOW BULBHOLLOW BULB
Cross Section Inside Diameter0.120 INCHES NOMINAL0.120 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Aperture Length35.750 INCHES NOMINAL35.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MaterialRUBBER SILICONE CLASS Q OVERALL
Fabrication MethodSOLIDSOLID
ConstructionSOLIDSOLID
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
5188619 PRIMARY Naval Sea Systems Command (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
5188619 5/9 Secondary reference
Raytheon Company

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5330-01-188-9657?

NSN 5330-01-188-9657 is a Seal,nonmetallic Special Shaped, manufactured by Naval Sea Systems Command, classified under FSC 5330, Packing and Gasket Materials. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5330-01-188-9657?

NSN 5330-01-188-9657 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 5188619 (Naval Sea Systems Command).

What are the specifications of 5188619?

Key specifications for 5188619: Cross-Sectional Thickness: 0.106 INCHES NOMINAL0.106 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Cross-Sectional Height: 0.171 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.171 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.211 INCHES MAXIMUM0.211 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Cross-Sectional Width: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Style Designator: NON-CIRCULAR. 11 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5330-01-188-9657 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com