PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5330-01-035-7808Government record, cited

Retainer, Packing5330-01-035-7808

NSN 5330-01-035-7808 · NIIN 010357808 · Part number 32-0554-4
Grimes Aerospace Company · FSC 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 72914
Government record, cited
NSN 5330-01-035-7808 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5330-01-035-7808. Manufacturer of record part number: 32-0554-4.
Also searched as  5330-01-035-7808 · 5330010357808 · NIIN 010357808 · 01-035-7808 · FSC 5330 Packing and Gasket Materials · CAGE 72914 · 32-0554-4
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Retainer,packing — FSC 5330
  • Cross-Sectional Thickness: 0.012 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.016 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Cross-Sectional Height: 0.138 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.142 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Rim Surface Width: 0.012 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.016 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Cross-Sectional Shape Style: FLANGE
  • Peripheral Diameter: 3.821 INCHES MINIMUM AND 3.851 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Center Hole Diameter: 3.443 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Material: STEEL COMP 631 OR STEEL COMP 630 OVERALL
Identification
  • NSN: 5330-01-035-7808
  • NIIN: 010357808
  • FSC: 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 32-0554-4
  • Manufacturer: Grimes Aerospace Company
General Description

The Retainer,packing, cataloged under National Stock Number 5330-01-035-7808, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5330 (Packing and Gasket Materials) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Grimes Aerospace Company. Government technical data includes 7 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5330-01-035-7808
Primary Part Number32-0554-4
Item NameRetainer,packing
FSC / FSG5330 / 53 — Packing and Gasket Materials
ManufacturerGrimes Aerospace Company
StatusACTIVE
Cross-Sectional Thickness0.012 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.016 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Cross-Sectional Height0.138 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.142 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Rim Surface Width0.012 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.016 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Cross-Sectional Shape StyleFLANGE
Peripheral Diameter3.821 INCHES MINIMUM AND 3.851 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Center Hole Diameter3.443 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MaterialSTEEL COMP 631 OR STEEL COMP 630 OVERALL
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
32-0554-4 PRIMARY Grimes Aerospace Company (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5330-00-000-0085
RETAINER
5330-00-000-0167
PARTS KIT,SEAL REPLACEMENT,MECHA
5330-00-000-5275
5330-00-000-5275 · Item name not on file
5330-00-001-1260
SEAL,NONMETALLIC SPECIAL SHAPED
5330-00-001-1833
SEAL,PLAIN ENCASED
5330-00-001-1844
GLAND,RESERVOIR,INDICATOR END
5330-00-001-1845
5330-00-001-1845 · Item name not on file
5330-00-001-1846
5330-00-001-1846 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5330-01-035-7808?

NSN 5330-01-035-7808 is a Retainer,packing, manufactured by Grimes Aerospace Company, classified under FSC 5330, Packing and Gasket Materials. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5330-01-035-7808?

NSN 5330-01-035-7808 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 32-0554-4 (Grimes Aerospace Company).

What are the specifications of 32-0554-4?

Key specifications for 32-0554-4: Cross-Sectional Thickness: 0.012 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.016 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Cross-Sectional Height: 0.138 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.142 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Rim Surface Width: 0.012 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.016 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Cross-Sectional Shape Style: FLANGE. 7 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5330-01-035-7808 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com