PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5330-00-604-9182Government record, cited

Seal, Nonmetallic Special Shaped5330-00-604-9182

NSN 5330-00-604-9182 · NIIN 006049182 · Part number 9983940
Us Army Aviation and Missile Command · FSC 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 18876
Government record, cited
NSN 5330-00-604-9182 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5330-00-604-9182. Manufacturer of record part number: 9983940.
Also searched as  5330-00-604-9182 · 5330006049182 · NIIN 006049182 · 00-604-9182 · FSC 5330 Packing and Gasket Materials · CAGE 18876 · 9983940
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Seal,nonmetallic Special Shaped — FSC 5330
  • Cross-Sectional Thickness: 0.078 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.078 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.109 INCHES MAXIMUM0.109 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Cross-Sectional Height: 0.375 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.375 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.406 INCHES MAXIMUM0.406 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Cross-Sectional Width: 0.797 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.797 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.828 INCHES MAXIMUM0.828 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Style Designator: NON-CIRCULAR
  • Material Document and Classification: 417,GR SC515ABF3 MIL STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Cross-Sectional Shape Style: SPECIALSPECIAL
  • Aperture Width: 9.780 INCHES MINIMUM AND 9.780 INCHES MINIMUM AND 9.820 INCHES MAXIMUM9.820 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5330-00-604-9182
  • NIIN: 006049182
  • FSC: 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 9983940
  • Manufacturer: Us Army Aviation and Missile Command
General Description

The Seal,nonmetallic Special Shaped, cataloged under National Stock Number 5330-00-604-9182, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5330 (Packing and Gasket Materials) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Us Army Aviation and Missile Command. Government technical data includes 12 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5330-00-604-9182
Primary Part Number9983940
Item NameSeal,nonmetallic Special Shaped
FSC / FSG5330 / 53 — Packing and Gasket Materials
ManufacturerUs Army Aviation and Missile Command
StatusACTIVE
Cross-Sectional Thickness0.078 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.078 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.109 INCHES MAXIMUM0.109 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Cross-Sectional Height0.375 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.375 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.406 INCHES MAXIMUM0.406 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Cross-Sectional Width0.797 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.797 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.828 INCHES MAXIMUM0.828 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Style DesignatorNON-CIRCULAR
Material Document and Classification417,GR SC515ABF3 MIL STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
Cross-Sectional Shape StyleSPECIALSPECIAL
Aperture Width9.780 INCHES MINIMUM AND 9.780 INCHES MINIMUM AND 9.820 INCHES MAXIMUM9.820 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Cross Section Inside Diameter0.250 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.250 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.281 INCHES MAXIMUM0.281 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Aperture Length13.080 INCHES MINIMUM AND 13.080 INCHES MINIMUM AND 13.120 INCHES MAXIMUM13.120 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MaterialRUBBER CHLOROPRENE CLASS CR OVERALL
Fabrication MethodSOLIDSOLID
ConstructionSOLIDSOLID
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardPossible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
9983940 PRIMARY Us Army Aviation and Missile Command (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5330 — Packing and Gasket Materials
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5330-00-000-0085
RETAINER
5330-00-000-0167
PARTS KIT,SEAL REPLACEMENT,MECHA
5330-00-000-5275
5330-00-000-5275 · Item name not on file
5330-00-001-1260
SEAL,NONMETALLIC SPECIAL SHAPED
5330-00-001-1833
SEAL,PLAIN ENCASED
5330-00-001-1844
GLAND,RESERVOIR,INDICATOR END
5330-00-001-1845
5330-00-001-1845 · Item name not on file
5330-00-001-1846
5330-00-001-1846 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5330-00-604-9182?

NSN 5330-00-604-9182 is a Seal,nonmetallic Special Shaped, manufactured by Us Army Aviation and Missile Command, classified under FSC 5330, Packing and Gasket Materials. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5330-00-604-9182?

NSN 5330-00-604-9182 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 9983940 (Us Army Aviation and Missile Command).

What are the specifications of 9983940?

Key specifications for 9983940: Cross-Sectional Thickness: 0.078 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.078 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.109 INCHES MAXIMUM0.109 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Cross-Sectional Height: 0.375 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.375 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.406 INCHES MAXIMUM0.406 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Cross-Sectional Width: 0.797 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.797 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.828 INCHES MAXIMUM0.828 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Style Designator: NON-CIRCULAR. 12 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5330-00-604-9182 hazardous material?

Possible hazard — SDS may be required (DLA HMIC P). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com