PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5325-01-285-7778Government record, cited

Stud, Turnlock Fastener5325-01-285-7778

NSN 5325-01-285-7778 · NIIN 012857778 · Part number GS520CW4-6
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · FSC 5325 — Fastening Devices · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 26512
Government record, cited
NSN 5325-01-285-7778 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5325-01-285-7778. Manufacturer of record part number: GS520CW4-6.
Also searched as  5325-01-285-7778 · 5325012857778 · NIIN 012857778 · 01-285-7778 · FSC 5325 Fastening Devices · CAGE 26512 · GS520CW4-6 · 192012-4-6 · 192012-4-6
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Stud,turnlock Fastener — FSC 5325
  • Drive Type: SOCKET
  • Material Accommodated Thickness: 0.365 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.385 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Turnlock Stud Shank Style: STUD SHANK
  • Extension Length: 0.361 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Material Document and Classification: AMS 5732 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 5737 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Diameter: 0.358 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Turnlock Stud Head Style: FLAT COUNTERSUNK
Identification
  • NSN: 5325-01-285-7778
  • NIIN: 012857778
  • FSC: 5325 — Fastening Devices
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: GS520CW4-6
  • Manufacturer: Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation
General Description

The Stud,turnlock Fastener, cataloged under National Stock Number 5325-01-285-7778, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5325 (Fastening Devices) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation. Government technical data includes 12 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5325-01-285-7778
Primary Part NumberGS520CW4-6
Item NameStud,turnlock Fastener
FSC / FSG5325 / 53 — Fastening Devices
ManufacturerNorthrop Grumman Systems Corporation
StatusACTIVE
Drive TypeSOCKET
Material Accommodated Thickness0.365 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.385 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Turnlock Stud Shank StyleSTUD SHANK
Extension Length0.361 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Material Document and ClassificationAMS 5732 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS 5737 ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
Diameter0.358 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Turnlock Stud Head StyleFLAT COUNTERSUNK
Stud Shank Major Diameter0.2485 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.2495 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface TreatmentPASSIVATE OVERALL
MaterialIRON ALLOY 660 OVERALL
Stud Thread Size and Series/type Designator0.164-32 UNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
Grip Length0.365 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.385 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
GS520CW4-6 Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
192012-4-6 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
192012-4-6 5/2 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5325 — Fastening Devices
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5325-00-000-1884
5325-00-000-1884 · Item name not on file
5325-00-000-9988
5325-00-000-9988 · Item name not on file
5325-00-001-1567
RING,RETAINING
5325-00-001-2043
FASTENER,PANEL
5325-00-001-3842
RING,RETAINING
5325-00-001-3858
5325-00-001-3858 · Item name not on file
5325-00-001-3871
RING,RETAINING
5325-00-001-4317
RING,RETAINING

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5325-01-285-7778?

NSN 5325-01-285-7778 is a Stud,turnlock Fastener, manufactured by Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation, classified under FSC 5325, Fastening Devices. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5325-01-285-7778?

NSN 5325-01-285-7778 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: GS520CW4-6 (Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation).

What are the specifications of GS520CW4-6?

Key specifications for GS520CW4-6: Drive Type: SOCKET; Material Accommodated Thickness: 0.365 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.385 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Turnlock Stud Shank Style: STUD SHANK; Extension Length: 0.361 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 12 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5325-01-285-7778 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com