PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5320-00-182-6889Government record, cited

Rivet, Solid5320-00-182-6889

NSN 5320-00-182-6889 · NIIN 001826889
FSC 5320 — Rivets · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5320-00-182-6889 · 5320001826889 · NIIN 001826889 · 00-182-6889 · FSC 5320 Rivets
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Rivet,solid — FSC 5320
  • Shank Diameter: 0.095 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.098 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Head Height: 0.030 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.034 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Fastener Length: 0.090 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Head Style: FLAT FILLISTER
  • Shank Style: STRAIGHT
  • Surface Treatment: TIN OVERALL
  • Material: COPPER ALLOY OVERALL
Identification
  • NSN: 5320-00-182-6889
  • NIIN: 001826889
  • FSC: 5320 — Rivets
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Rivet,solid, cataloged under National Stock Number 5320-00-182-6889, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5320 (Rivets) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 8 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 2 items share a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5320-00-182-6889
Item NameRivet,solid
FSC / FSG5320 / 53 — Rivets
StatusACTIVE
Shank Diameter0.095 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.098 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Head Height0.030 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.034 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Fastener Length0.090 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Head StyleFLAT FILLISTER
Shank StyleSTRAIGHT
Surface TreatmentTIN OVERALL
MaterialCOPPER ALLOY OVERALL
Head Major Diameter0.184 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.190 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 2
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
5895-00-937-7205ANSPA66FC1 POSSIBLE MATCH
MODIFICATION KIT,COMMUNICATION,E
Possible match (shared part number)Joint Electronics Type Designation System
1680-01-545-926051066-1 POSSIBLE MATCH
SHAFT ASSY,AIRCRAFT
Possible match (shared part number)Eaton Aerospace Llc Dba Eaton Aerospace Jackson
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
51066-1 3/9 Design control — primary reference
S-Tech, Inc.
Related Parts
5895-00-937-7205POSSIBLE MATCH
MODIFICATION KIT,COMMUNICATION,E
ANSPA66FC1
1680-01-545-9260POSSIBLE MATCH
SHAFT ASSY,AIRCRAFT
51066-1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5320-00-182-6889?

NSN 5320-00-182-6889 is a Rivet,solid, classified under FSC 5320, Rivets. Status: active.

What NSN replaces 5320-00-182-6889?

2 possible matches (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 5895-00-937-7205, 1680-01-545-9260. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of 5320-00-182-6889?

Key specifications for 5320-00-182-6889: Shank Diameter: 0.095 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.098 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Head Height: 0.030 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.034 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Fastener Length: 0.090 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Head Style: FLAT FILLISTER. 8 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5320-00-182-6889 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com