PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

5315PL0940912 — PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADED

✓ Government record, cited
— · NUT WASHER
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

5315PL0940912: PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADED.

The PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADED is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include height: 0.047 INCHES NOMINAL IN, diameter: 0.184 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.186 INCHES MAXIMUM IN, material: STEEL COMP 1117 OVERALL, head_style: FLAT, chamfer_length: 0.047 INCHES NOMINAL IN, hardness_rating: 89.0 ROCKWELL SUPERFICIAL 15-N MINIMUM AND 91.5 ROCKWELL SUPERFICIAL 15-N MAXIMUM OVERALL. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5315-00-003-7863, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
5315PL0940912
NSN: 5315-00-003-7863
FSC: 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
CAGE: 9009H — JEDNOLITY INDEKS MATERIALOWY - UNIFORM MATERIAL INDEX (POL)
SPECIFICATIONS
height0.047 INCHES NOMINAL IN
diameter0.184 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.186 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
materialSTEEL COMP 1117 OVERALL
head_styleFLAT
chamfer_length0.047 INCHES NOMINAL IN
hardness_rating89.0 ROCKWELL SUPERFICIAL 15-N MINIMUM AND 91.5 ROCKWELL SUPERFICIAL 15-N MAXIMUM OVERALL
style_designatorSTRAIGHT
features_providedCASEHARDENED
pin_chamfer_angle15.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
pin_head_diameter0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
under_head_length0.594 INCHES NOMINAL IN
first_hole_diameter0.076 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NSN5315-00-003-7863
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
NUT & WASHER — GRADE MATCHING REQUIRED Hex NUT CROSS-SECTION WASHER OD: — SIZE: — MATERIAL: — PN: 5315PL0940912 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Grade matters for torque spec — don't mix grades. A Grade 5 nut on a Grade 8 bolt weakens the joint. Lock nuts, wing nuts, and castle nuts are NOT interchangeable with standard hex ✓ BROKER TIP Match nut to bolt thread class and material. Stainless bolt + zinc nut = galvanic corrosion. Always verify finish matches (plain, zinc, hot-dip galvanized) PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
CHAMFER LENGTH: 0.047 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
HOLE ARRANGEMENT STYLE: ONE END DRILLED
•
UNDER HEAD LENGTH: 0.594 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
PIN CHAMFER ANGLE: 15.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
•
FIRST HOLE DIAMETER: 0.076 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
HARDNESS RATING: 89.0 ROCKWELL SUPERFICIAL 15-N MINIMUM AND 91.5 ROCKWELL SUPERFICIAL 15-N MAXIMUM OVERALL
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: STRAIGHT
•
PIN HEAD DIAMETER: 0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
CHAMFER LENGTH0.047 INCHES NOMINAL IN
HOLE ARRANGEMENT STYLEONE END DRILLED
UNDER HEAD LENGTH0.594 INCHES NOMINAL IN
PIN CHAMFER ANGLE15.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
FIRST HOLE DIAMETER0.076 INCHES NOMINAL IN
HARDNESS RATING89.0 ROCKWELL SUPERFICIAL 15-N MINIMUM AND 91.5 ROCKWELL SUPERFICIAL 15-N MAXIMUM OVERALL
STYLE DESIGNATORSTRAIGHT
PIN HEAD DIAMETER0.312 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONAISI ASSN STD SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
DIAMETER0.184 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.186 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
214312Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Insurance item — stocked against contingency demandNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 5315PL0940912?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 5315PL0940912?
5315PL0940912 is a PIN,STRAIGHT,HEADED.
What parts can replace 5315PL0940912?
There is 1 known substitute for 5315PL0940912: 214312. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 5315PL0940912?
5315PL0940912 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5315-00-003-7863. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 5315PL0940912