PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5315-00-522-4124Government record, cited

Pin, Grooved, Headed5315-00-522-4124

NSN 5315-00-522-4124 · NIIN 005224124 · Part number 5224124
Army, United States Department of the Dba Rock Island Arsenal Jmtc · FSC 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 19204
Government record, cited
NSN 5315-00-522-4124 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5315-00-522-4124. Manufacturer of record part number: 5224124.
Also searched as  5315-00-522-4124 · 5315005224124 · NIIN 005224124 · 00-522-4124 · FSC 5315 Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins · CAGE 19204 · 5224124
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Pin,grooved,headed — FSC 5315
  • First End Taper Length: 0.060 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Undercut Diameter: 0.812 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Hole Arrangement Style: ONE END DRILLED
  • Under Head Length: 3.380 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • First End Style: CHAMFERED
  • First Hole Diameter: 0.140 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Hardness Rating: 32.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 50.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM OVERALL
Identification
  • NSN: 5315-00-522-4124
  • NIIN: 005224124
  • FSC: 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 5224124
  • Manufacturer: Army, United States Department of the Dba Rock Island Arsenal Jmtc
General Description

The Pin,grooved,headed, cataloged under National Stock Number 5315-00-522-4124, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5315 (Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Army, United States Department of the Dba Rock Island Arsenal Jmtc. Government technical data includes 20 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5315-00-522-4124
Primary Part Number5224124
Item NamePin,grooved,headed
FSC / FSG5315 / 53 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
ManufacturerArmy, United States Department of the Dba Rock Island Arsenal Jmtc
StatusACTIVE
First End Taper Length0.060 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Undercut Diameter0.812 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Hole Arrangement StyleONE END DRILLED
Under Head Length3.380 INCHES NOMINAL IN
First End StyleCHAMFERED
First Hole Diameter0.140 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Hardness Rating32.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 50.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM OVERALL
Criticality Code JustificationABMZ
Style DesignatorGROOVE
Pin Head Diameter1.190 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Diameter0.872 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.873 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
First End Taper Angle45.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
Effective Length3.055 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Head StyleFLAT CHAMFER
Grip Length3.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Height0.180 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Surface TreatmentPHOSPHATE OVERALL
Undercut Radius0.090 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MaterialSTEEL OVERALL
Distance From Centerline of Hole to End of Pin0.255 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeY
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
5224124 PRIMARY Army, United States Department of the Dba Rock Island Arsenal Jmtc (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5315-00-000-1037
5315-00-000-1037 · Item name not on file
5315-00-000-1067
5315-00-000-1067 · Item name not on file
5315-00-000-1245
5315-00-000-1245 · Item name not on file
5315-00-000-1372
5315-00-000-1372 · Item name not on file
5315-00-000-1412
5315-00-000-1412 · Item name not on file
5315-00-001-1571
PIN
5315-00-001-1572
PIN,LINKAGE
5315-00-001-1602
5315-00-001-1602 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5315-00-522-4124?

NSN 5315-00-522-4124 is a Pin,grooved,headed, manufactured by Army, United States Department of the Dba Rock Island Arsenal Jmtc, classified under FSC 5315, Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5315-00-522-4124?

NSN 5315-00-522-4124 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 5224124 (Army, United States Department of the Dba Rock Island Arsenal Jmtc).

What are the specifications of 5224124?

Key specifications for 5224124: First End Taper Length: 0.060 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Undercut Diameter: 0.812 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Hole Arrangement Style: ONE END DRILLED; Under Head Length: 3.380 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 20 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5315-00-522-4124 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com