PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5315-00-260-0806Government record, cited

Pin, Straight, Headed5315-00-260-0806

NSN 5315-00-260-0806 · NIIN 002600806 · Part number 3F6185
Caterpillar Inc Div Caterpillar Defense · FSC 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 11083
Government record, cited
NSN 5315-00-260-0806 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5315-00-260-0806. Manufacturer of record part number: 3F6185.
Also searched as  5315-00-260-0806 · 5315002600806 · NIIN 002600806 · 00-260-0806 · FSC 5315 Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins · CAGE 11083 · 3F6185
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Pin,straight,headed — FSC 5315
  • Chamfer Length: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Hole Arrangement Style: ONE END DRILLED
  • Under Head Length: 5.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Pin Chamfer Angle: 25.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
  • First Hole Diameter: 0.516 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Hardness Rating: 60.0 ROCKWELL C NOMINAL OVERALL
  • Style Designator: STRAIGHT
Identification
  • NSN: 5315-00-260-0806
  • NIIN: 002600806
  • FSC: 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 3F6185
  • Manufacturer: Caterpillar Inc Div Caterpillar Defense
General Description

The Pin,straight,headed, cataloged under National Stock Number 5315-00-260-0806, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5315 (Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Caterpillar Inc Div Caterpillar Defense. Government technical data includes 14 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5315-00-260-0806
Primary Part Number3F6185
Item NamePin,straight,headed
FSC / FSG5315 / 53 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
ManufacturerCaterpillar Inc Div Caterpillar Defense
StatusACTIVE
Chamfer Length0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Hole Arrangement StyleONE END DRILLED
Under Head Length5.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Pin Chamfer Angle25.0 DEGREES NOMINAL
First Hole Diameter0.516 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Hardness Rating60.0 ROCKWELL C NOMINAL OVERALL
Style DesignatorSTRAIGHT
Pin Head Diameter2.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Diameter1.745 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.750 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Features ProvidedCASEHARDENED
Head StyleFLAT
Height0.375 INCHES NOMINAL IN
MaterialSTEEL COMP 1049 OVERALL
Distance From Centerline of Hole to End of Pin0.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
3F6185 PRIMARY Caterpillar Inc Div Caterpillar Defense (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5315 — Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5315-00-000-1037
5315-00-000-1037 · Item name not on file
5315-00-000-1067
5315-00-000-1067 · Item name not on file
5315-00-000-1245
5315-00-000-1245 · Item name not on file
5315-00-000-1372
5315-00-000-1372 · Item name not on file
5315-00-000-1412
5315-00-000-1412 · Item name not on file
5315-00-001-1571
PIN
5315-00-001-1572
PIN,LINKAGE
5315-00-001-1602
5315-00-001-1602 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5315-00-260-0806?

NSN 5315-00-260-0806 is a Pin,straight,headed, manufactured by Caterpillar Inc Div Caterpillar Defense, classified under FSC 5315, Nails, Machine Keys, and Pins. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5315-00-260-0806?

NSN 5315-00-260-0806 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 3F6185 (Caterpillar Inc Div Caterpillar Defense).

What are the specifications of 3F6185?

Key specifications for 3F6185: Chamfer Length: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Hole Arrangement Style: ONE END DRILLED; Under Head Length: 5.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Pin Chamfer Angle: 25.0 DEGREES NOMINAL. 14 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5315-00-260-0806 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com