PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5310-01-734-9147Government record, cited

Nut, Self-Locking, Hexagon5310-01-734-9147

NSN 5310-01-734-9147 · NIIN 017349147 · Part number ISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7
International Organization for Standardization (iso) · FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE I9008
Government record, cited
NSN 5310-01-734-9147 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5310-01-734-9147. Manufacturer of record part number: ISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7.
Also searched as  5310-01-734-9147 · 5310017349147 · NIIN 017349147 · 01-734-9147 · FSC 5310 Nuts and Washers · CAGE I9008 · ISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7 · ISO 10511
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Nut,self-Locking,hexagon — FSC 5310
  • Width Across Flats: 15.73 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 16.00 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
  • Surface Treatment Document and Classification: ISO4042 INTERNATIONAL STD/SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE NUT
  • Thread Series: M
  • Thread Pitch in Millimeters: 1.5
  • Material Document and Classification: ISO898-2, GRADE 8 INTERNATIONAL STD/SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE NUT
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND
  • Nominal Thread Size: 10.0 MILLIMETERS MM
Identification
  • NSN: 5310-01-734-9147
  • NIIN: 017349147
  • FSC: 5310 — Nuts and Washers
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: ISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7
  • Manufacturer: International Organization for Standardization (iso)
General Description

The Nut,self-Locking,hexagon, cataloged under National Stock Number 5310-01-734-9147, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5310 (Nuts and Washers) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is International Organization for Standardization (iso). Government technical data includes 15 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5310-01-734-9147
Primary Part NumberISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7
Item NameNut,self-Locking,hexagon
FSC / FSG5310 / 53 — Nuts and Washers
ManufacturerInternational Organization for Standardization (iso)
StatusACTIVE
Width Across Flats15.73 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 16.00 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
Surface Treatment Document and ClassificationISO4042 INTERNATIONAL STD/SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE NUT
Thread SeriesM
Thread Pitch in Millimeters1.5
Material Document and ClassificationISO898-2, GRADE 8 INTERNATIONAL STD/SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE NUT
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Nominal Thread Size10.0 MILLIMETERS MM
Specification/standard DataI9008-ISO 10511 INTERNATIONAL STD/SPEC
Locking FeaturePREVAILING TORQUE WITH NONMETALLIC INSERT
Nut Height7.98 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 8.56 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
Surface TreatmentZINC NUT
Nut StyleHEXAGON
Thread Class6H
MaterialSTEEL NUT
Bearing Surface TypeCHAMFERED
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
ISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7 PRIMARY International Organization for Standardization (iso) (CHE)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
ISO 10511 3/1 Design control — primary reference
International Organization for Standardization (iso)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5310-00-000-0040
5310-00-000-0040 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-0077
NUT,PLAIN,ROUND
5310-00-000-0079
WASHER,FLAT
5310-00-000-0079
WASHER,FLAT
5310-00-000-1146
5310-00-000-1146 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-3815
5310-00-000-3815 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-4532
5310-00-000-4532 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-4540
5310-00-000-4540 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5310-01-734-9147?

NSN 5310-01-734-9147 is a Nut,self-Locking,hexagon, manufactured by International Organization for Standardization (iso), classified under FSC 5310, Nuts and Washers. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5310-01-734-9147?

NSN 5310-01-734-9147 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: ISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7 (International Organization for Standardization (iso)).

What are the specifications of ISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7?

Key specifications for ISO10511-M10-8-ZNNI/FN/T7: Width Across Flats: 15.73 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 16.00 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM; Surface Treatment Document and Classification: ISO4042 INTERNATIONAL STD/SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE NUT; Thread Series: M; Thread Pitch in Millimeters: 1.5. 15 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5310-01-734-9147 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com