PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5310-01-708-5261Government record, cited

Nut, Plain, Hexagon5310-01-708-5261

NSN 5310-01-708-5261 · NIIN 017085261
FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5310-01-708-5261 · 5310017085261 · NIIN 017085261 · 01-708-5261 · FSC 5310 Nuts and Washers · MIL-DTL-M1222 · M1222N1N12C30NANN · A&I-T-0091-ITEM 8
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Nut,plain,hexagon — FSC 5310
  • Width Across Flats: 1.088 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.125 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Thread Series: UNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND
  • Nominal Thread Size: 0.750 INCHES IN
  • Nut Height: 0.617 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.665 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Nut Style: HEXAGON
  • Thread Class: 3A A
Identification
  • NSN: 5310-01-708-5261
  • NIIN: 017085261
  • FSC: 5310 — Nuts and Washers
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Nut,plain,hexagon, cataloged under National Stock Number 5310-01-708-5261, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5310 (Nuts and Washers) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 3 items share a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5310-01-708-5261
Item NameNut,plain,hexagon
FSC / FSG5310 / 53 — Nuts and Washers
StatusACTIVE
Width Across Flats1.088 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.125 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Thread SeriesUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Nominal Thread Size0.750 INCHES IN
Nut Height0.617 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.665 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Nut StyleHEXAGON
Thread Class3A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch10
MaterialNICKEL ALLOY 400 OVERALL
Bearing Surface TypeFLAT
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 3
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
5310-01-708-5266 POSSIBLE MATCH
NUT,PLAIN,HEXAGON
Possible match (shared part number)
5310-01-708-5275 POSSIBLE MATCH
NUT,PLAIN,HEXAGON
Possible match (shared part number)
5305-01-708-7295 POSSIBLE MATCH
SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD
Possible match (shared part number)
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
MIL-DTL-M1222 4/1 Identification reference
U.S. Government activity
M1222N1N12C30NANN 2/2 Government specification standardization
U.S. Government activity
A&I-T-0091-ITEM 8 5/9 Secondary reference
Naval Sea Systems Command
Related Parts
5310-01-708-5266POSSIBLE MATCH
NUT,PLAIN,HEXAGON
5310-01-708-5275POSSIBLE MATCH
NUT,PLAIN,HEXAGON
5305-01-708-7295POSSIBLE MATCH
SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5310-01-708-5261?

NSN 5310-01-708-5261 is a Nut,plain,hexagon, classified under FSC 5310, Nuts and Washers. Status: active.

What NSN replaces 5310-01-708-5261?

3 possible matches (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 5310-01-708-5266, 5310-01-708-5275, 5305-01-708-7295. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of 5310-01-708-5261?

Key specifications for 5310-01-708-5261: Width Across Flats: 1.088 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.125 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Thread Series: UNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC); Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND; Nominal Thread Size: 0.750 INCHES IN. 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5310-01-708-5261 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com