PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5310-01-059-0260Government record, cited

Nut, Self-Locking, Cap5310-01-059-0260

NSN 5310-01-059-0260 · NIIN 010590260 · Part number 52NKTE-080
Esna, Llc · FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 019L2
Government record, cited
NSN 5310-01-059-0260 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5310-01-059-0260. Manufacturer of record part number: 52NKTE-080.
Also searched as  5310-01-059-0260 · 5310010590260 · NIIN 010590260 · 01-059-0260 · FSC 5310 Nuts and Washers · CAGE 019L2 · 52NKTE-080
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Nut,self-Locking,cap — FSC 5310
  • Width Across Flats: 0.741 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.752 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Surface Treatment Document and Classification: QQ-P-416,TYPE 1,CLASS 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE NUT
  • Thread Series: UNIFIED NATIONAL JOINT FINE (UNJF)
  • Temp Rating: 250.0 FAHRENHEIT MAXIMUM DEGF
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND
  • Nominal Thread Size: 0.500 INCHES IN
  • Locking Feature: PREVAILING TORQUE WITH NONMETALLIC INSERT
Identification
  • NSN: 5310-01-059-0260
  • NIIN: 010590260
  • FSC: 5310 — Nuts and Washers
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 52NKTE-080
  • Manufacturer: Esna, Llc
General Description

The Nut,self-Locking,cap, cataloged under National Stock Number 5310-01-059-0260, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5310 (Nuts and Washers) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Esna, Llc. Government technical data includes 16 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5310-01-059-0260
Primary Part Number52NKTE-080
Item NameNut,self-Locking,cap
FSC / FSG5310 / 53 — Nuts and Washers
ManufacturerEsna, Llc
StatusACTIVE
Width Across Flats0.741 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.752 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface Treatment Document and ClassificationQQ-P-416,TYPE 1,CLASS 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE NUT
Thread SeriesUNIFIED NATIONAL JOINT FINE (UNJF)
Temp Rating250.0 FAHRENHEIT MAXIMUM DEGF
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Nominal Thread Size0.500 INCHES IN
Locking FeaturePREVAILING TORQUE WITH NONMETALLIC INSERT
Nut Height0.549 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Surface TreatmentCADMIUM NUT
Nut StyleCAP
Thread Class3B
Thread Quantity Per Inch20
MaterialSTEEL NUT
MaterialPLASTIC POLYAMIDE NYLON LOCKING INSERT
MaterialPLASTIC POLYAMIDE NYLON CAP
Bearing Surface TypeCHAMFERED
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
52NKTE-080 PRIMARY Esna, Llc (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
52NKTE-080 5/9 Secondary reference
Harvard Industries Inc
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5310-00-000-0040
5310-00-000-0040 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-0077
NUT,PLAIN,ROUND
5310-00-000-0079
WASHER,FLAT
5310-00-000-0079
WASHER,FLAT
5310-00-000-1146
5310-00-000-1146 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-3815
5310-00-000-3815 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-4532
5310-00-000-4532 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-4540
5310-00-000-4540 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5310-01-059-0260?

NSN 5310-01-059-0260 is a Nut,self-Locking,cap, manufactured by Esna, Llc, classified under FSC 5310, Nuts and Washers. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5310-01-059-0260?

NSN 5310-01-059-0260 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 52NKTE-080 (Esna, Llc).

What are the specifications of 52NKTE-080?

Key specifications for 52NKTE-080: Width Across Flats: 0.741 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.752 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Surface Treatment Document and Classification: QQ-P-416,TYPE 1,CLASS 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE NUT; Thread Series: UNIFIED NATIONAL JOINT FINE (UNJF); Temp Rating: 250.0 FAHRENHEIT MAXIMUM DEGF. 16 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5310-01-059-0260 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com