PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5310-00-839-9268Government record, cited

Nut, Plain, Blind Rivet5310-00-839-9268

NSN 5310-00-839-9268 · NIIN 008399268
FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5310-00-839-9268 · 5310008399268 · NIIN 008399268 · 00-839-9268 · FSC 5310 Nuts and Washers · S10KB266 · NAS1330S3KB266
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Nut,plain,blind Rivet — FSC 5310
  • Head Height: 0.065 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Nut Length: 0.969 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.999 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Surface Treatment Document and Classification: QQ-P-416,TY 2,CL 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Thread Series: UNF
  • Head Countersink Angle: 99.00 DEGREES MINIMUM AND 101.00 DEGREES MAXIMUM
  • Material Document and Classification: QQ-W-405 FED SPEC ALL MATERIAL RESPONSES OVERALL
  • Shank End Type: CLOSED
Identification
  • NSN: 5310-00-839-9268
  • NIIN: 008399268
  • FSC: 5310 — Nuts and Washers
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Nut,plain,blind Rivet, cataloged under National Stock Number 5310-00-839-9268, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5310 (Nuts and Washers) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 19 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5310-00-839-9268
Item NameNut,plain,blind Rivet
FSC / FSG5310 / 53 — Nuts and Washers
StatusACTIVE
Head Height0.065 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Nut Length0.969 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.999 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface Treatment Document and ClassificationQQ-P-416,TY 2,CL 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
Thread SeriesUNF
Head Countersink Angle99.00 DEGREES MINIMUM AND 101.00 DEGREES MAXIMUM
Material Document and ClassificationQQ-W-405 FED SPEC ALL MATERIAL RESPONSES OVERALL
Shank End TypeCLOSED
Head StyleFLAT COUNTERSUNK REVERSE KEYED
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Nominal Thread Size0.190 INCHES IN
Nut Diameter0.246 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Specification/standard Data80205-NAS1330 PROFESSIONAL/INDUSTRIAL ASSOCIATION STANDARD
Key Length0.065 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface TreatmentCADMIUM AND CHROMATE OVERALL
Nut StyleBLIND RIVET W/SMOOTH ROUND SHANK
Thread Class3B
Thread Quantity Per Inch32
MaterialSTEEL COMP 1108 OR STEEL COMP 1110 OVERALL
Head Diameter0.391 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
S10KB266 5/9 Secondary reference
Bfgoodrich Co the Aerospace Div Engineered Polymer Products
NAS1330S3KB266 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5310 — Nuts and Washers
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5310-00-000-0040
5310-00-000-0040 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-0077
NUT,PLAIN,ROUND
5310-00-000-0079
WASHER,FLAT
5310-00-000-0079
WASHER,FLAT
5310-00-000-1146
5310-00-000-1146 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-3815
5310-00-000-3815 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-4532
5310-00-000-4532 · Item name not on file
5310-00-000-4540
5310-00-000-4540 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5310-00-839-9268?

NSN 5310-00-839-9268 is a Nut,plain,blind Rivet, classified under FSC 5310, Nuts and Washers. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5310-00-839-9268?

Key specifications for 5310-00-839-9268: Head Height: 0.065 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Nut Length: 0.969 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.999 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Surface Treatment Document and Classification: QQ-P-416,TY 2,CL 3 FED SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL; Thread Series: UNF. 19 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5310-00-839-9268 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com