PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5307-00-474-0873Government record, cited

Stud, Shouldered5307-00-474-0873

NSN 5307-00-474-0873 · NIIN 004740873
FSC 5307 — Studs · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5307-00-474-0873 · 5307004740873 · NIIN 004740873 · 00-474-0873 · FSC 5307 Studs · 1177366 · 1177366
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Stud,shouldered — FSC 5307
  • Nut End Shank Diameter: 0.246 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.249 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Thread Length: 0.460 INCHES NOMINAL NUT THREAD IN
  • Thread Length: 0.460 INCHES NOMINAL STUD THREAD IN
  • Style Designator: SHOULDERED
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND STUD THREAD
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND NUT THREAD
  • Nominal Thread Size: 0.250 INCHES NUT THREAD IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5307-00-474-0873
  • NIIN: 004740873
  • FSC: 5307 — Studs
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Stud,shouldered, cataloged under National Stock Number 5307-00-474-0873, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5307 (Studs) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 21 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 1 item shares a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5307-00-474-0873
Item NameStud,shouldered
FSC / FSG5307 / 53 — Studs
StatusACTIVE
Nut End Shank Diameter0.246 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.249 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Thread Length0.460 INCHES NOMINAL NUT THREAD IN
Thread Length0.460 INCHES NOMINAL STUD THREAD IN
Style DesignatorSHOULDERED
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND STUD THREAD
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND NUT THREAD
Nominal Thread Size0.250 INCHES NUT THREAD IN
Nominal Thread Size0.250 INCHES STUD THREAD IN
Shoulder Diameter0.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Stud End Shank Diameter0.246 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.249 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface TreatmentCADMIUM OVERALL
Nut End Shank Length0.094 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Class3A NUT THREAD A
Thread Class3A STUD THREAD A
Thread Quantity Per Inch20 NUT THREAD
Thread Quantity Per Inch20 STUD THREAD
MaterialSTEEL COMP 4130
Distance Across Flats0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Shoulder Length0.187 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC) STUD THREAD
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC) NUT THREAD
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 1
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
5360-00-597-1993 POSSIBLE MATCH
SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION
Possible match (shared part number)
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
1177366 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
1177366 5/9 Secondary reference
The Boeing Company
Related Parts
5360-00-597-1993POSSIBLE MATCH
SPRING,HELICAL,COMPRESSION

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5307-00-474-0873?

NSN 5307-00-474-0873 is a Stud,shouldered, classified under FSC 5307, Studs. Status: active.

What NSN replaces 5307-00-474-0873?

1 possible match (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 5360-00-597-1993. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of 5307-00-474-0873?

Key specifications for 5307-00-474-0873: Nut End Shank Diameter: 0.246 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.249 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Thread Length: 0.460 INCHES NOMINAL NUT THREAD IN; Thread Length: 0.460 INCHES NOMINAL STUD THREAD IN; Style Designator: SHOULDERED. 21 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5307-00-474-0873 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com