PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5306-01-666-6678Government record, cited

Bolt, Machine5306-01-666-6678

NSN 5306-01-666-6678 · NIIN 016666678 · Part number MHSF-DT16-20D1
Huck Fasteners Dba Huck Intl Inc · FSC 5306 — Bolts · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 9K475
Government record, cited
NSN 5306-01-666-6678 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5306-01-666-6678. Manufacturer of record part number: MHSF-DT16-20D1.
Also searched as  5306-01-666-6678 · 5306016666678 · NIIN 016666678 · 01-666-6678 · FSC 5306 Bolts · CAGE 9K475 · MHSF-DT16-20D1 · 12422435 · 12422435-006
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Bolt,machine — FSC 5306
  • Head Height: 15.1 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
  • Fastener Length: 69.54 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
  • Extended Washer Diameter: 32.8 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
  • Thread Length: 55.54 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
  • Material Document and Classification: SAE 5135 INTERNATIONAL STD/SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Head Style: CHAMFER FLANGE
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND
Identification
  • NSN: 5306-01-666-6678
  • NIIN: 016666678
  • FSC: 5306 — Bolts
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: MHSF-DT16-20D1
  • Manufacturer: Huck Fasteners Dba Huck Intl Inc
General Description

The Bolt,machine, cataloged under National Stock Number 5306-01-666-6678, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5306 (Bolts) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Huck Fasteners Dba Huck Intl Inc. Government technical data includes 9 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 1 item shares a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5306-01-666-6678
Primary Part NumberMHSF-DT16-20D1
Item NameBolt,machine
FSC / FSG5306 / 53 — Bolts
ManufacturerHuck Fasteners Dba Huck Intl Inc
StatusACTIVE
Head Height15.1 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
Fastener Length69.54 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
Extended Washer Diameter32.8 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
Thread Length55.54 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM
Material Document and ClassificationSAE 5135 INTERNATIONAL STD/SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
Head StyleCHAMFER FLANGE
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Width Between Flats20.48 MILLIMETERS MINIMUM AND 21.00 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM
MaterialSTEEL COMP 5135 OVERALL
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 1
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
5306-01-666-6746MHSF-DT16-25D1 POSSIBLE MATCH
BOLT,MACHINE
Possible match (shared part number)Huck Fasteners Dba Huck Intl Inc
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
MHSF-DT16-20D1 PRIMARY Huck Fasteners Dba Huck Intl Inc (USA)
12422435-006 U S Army Tank Automotive Command Amsta-Im-Mm (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
12422435 D/9 Drawing number reference only
U S Army Tank Automotive Command Amsta-Im-Mm
Related Parts
5306-01-666-6746POSSIBLE MATCH
BOLT,MACHINE
MHSF-DT16-25D1

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5306-01-666-6678?

NSN 5306-01-666-6678 is a Bolt,machine, manufactured by Huck Fasteners Dba Huck Intl Inc, classified under FSC 5306, Bolts. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5306-01-666-6678?

NSN 5306-01-666-6678 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: MHSF-DT16-20D1 (Huck Fasteners Dba Huck Intl Inc), 12422435-006 (U S Army Tank Automotive Command Amsta-Im-Mm).

What NSN replaces 5306-01-666-6678?

1 possible match (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 5306-01-666-6746. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of MHSF-DT16-20D1?

Key specifications for MHSF-DT16-20D1: Head Height: 15.1 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM; Fastener Length: 69.54 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM; Extended Washer Diameter: 32.8 MILLIMETERS MAXIMUM MM; Thread Length: 55.54 MILLIMETERS NOMINAL MM. 9 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5306-01-666-6678 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com