PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5306-01-522-6404Government record, cited

Bolt, U5306-01-522-6404

NSN 5306-01-522-6404 · NIIN 015226404 · Part number 3043T34
Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co · FSC 5306 — Bolts · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 3A054
Government record, cited
NSN 5306-01-522-6404 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5306-01-522-6404. Manufacturer of record part number: 3043T34.
Also searched as  5306-01-522-6404 · 5306015226404 · NIIN 015226404 · 01-522-6404 · FSC 5306 Bolts · CAGE 3A054 · 3043T34 · 3043T628
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Bolt,u — FSC 5306
  • Inside Distance Between Shanks: 3.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Thread Length: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Distance From Inside Center of Bend to Bolt End: 3.688 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Style Designator: ROUND BEND
  • Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.312 INCHES IN
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND
  • Surface Treatment: ZINC OVERALL
Identification
  • NSN: 5306-01-522-6404
  • NIIN: 015226404
  • FSC: 5306 — Bolts
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 3043T34
  • Manufacturer: Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co
General Description

The Bolt,u, cataloged under National Stock Number 5306-01-522-6404, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5306 (Bolts) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co. Government technical data includes 11 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 3 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5306-01-522-6404
Primary Part Number3043T34
Item NameBolt,u
FSC / FSG5306 / 53 — Bolts
ManufacturerMcmaster-Carr Supply Co
StatusACTIVE
Inside Distance Between Shanks3.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Length1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Distance From Inside Center of Bend to Bolt End3.688 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Style DesignatorROUND BEND
Nominal Thread Diameter0.312 INCHES IN
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Surface TreatmentZINC OVERALL
Thread Class2A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch18
MaterialSTEEL OVERALL
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
3043T34 Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co (USA)
3043T628 Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co (USA)
3043T34 PRIMARY Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co (USA)
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5306 — Bolts
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5306-00-001-1276
5306-00-001-1276 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1949
5306-00-001-1949 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1988
5306-00-001-1988 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1989
5306-00-001-1989 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1990
5306-00-001-1990 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1991
5306-00-001-1991 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1993
BOLT,SHEAR
5306-00-001-2017
BOLT,MACHINE

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5306-01-522-6404?

NSN 5306-01-522-6404 is a Bolt,u, manufactured by Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co, classified under FSC 5306, Bolts. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5306-01-522-6404?

NSN 5306-01-522-6404 has 3 manufacturer part numbers on file: 3043T34 (Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co), 3043T628 (Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co), 3043T34 (Mcmaster-Carr Supply Co).

What are the specifications of 3043T34?

Key specifications for 3043T34: Inside Distance Between Shanks: 3.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Thread Length: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Distance From Inside Center of Bend to Bolt End: 3.688 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Style Designator: ROUND BEND. 11 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5306-01-522-6404 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com