PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5306-01-453-0050Government record, cited

Bolt, Shear5306-01-453-0050

NSN 5306-01-453-0050 · NIIN 014530050 · Part number BACB30US20-74Y
Federal Manufacturing Corp · FSC 5306 — Bolts · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 17943
Government record, cited
NSN 5306-01-453-0050 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5306-01-453-0050. Manufacturer of record part number: BACB30US20-74Y.
Also searched as  5306-01-453-0050 · 5306014530050 · NIIN 014530050 · 01-453-0050 · FSC 5306 Bolts · CAGE 17943 · BACB30US20-74Y
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Bolt,shear — FSC 5306
  • Extended Washer Thickness: 0.259 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.279 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Head Height: 1.145 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.155 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Fastener Length: 6.495 INCHES MINIMUM AND 6.525 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Extended Washer Diameter: 1.484 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.517 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Thread Length: 1.823 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Nominal Thread Diameter: 1.250 INCHES IN
  • Head Style: DOUBLE HEXAGON EXTENDED WASHER
Identification
  • NSN: 5306-01-453-0050
  • NIIN: 014530050
  • FSC: 5306 — Bolts
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: BACB30US20-74Y
  • Manufacturer: Federal Manufacturing Corp
General Description

The Bolt,shear, cataloged under National Stock Number 5306-01-453-0050, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5306 (Bolts) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Federal Manufacturing Corp. Government technical data includes 17 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 5 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5306-01-453-0050
Primary Part NumberBACB30US20-74Y
Item NameBolt,shear
FSC / FSG5306 / 53 — Bolts
ManufacturerFederal Manufacturing Corp
StatusACTIVE
Extended Washer Thickness0.259 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.279 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Head Height1.145 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.155 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Fastener Length6.495 INCHES MINIMUM AND 6.525 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Extended Washer Diameter1.484 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.517 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Thread Length1.823 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Nominal Thread Diameter1.250 INCHES IN
Head StyleDOUBLE HEXAGON EXTENDED WASHER
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Grip Length4.687 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Width Between Flats1.297 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.312 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Grip Diameter1.2787 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.2802 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface TreatmentPASSIVATE OVERALL
Minimum Tensile Strength220000 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH LBS
Thread Class3A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch12
MaterialNICKEL ALLOY 718 OVERALL
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL JOINT FINE (UNJF)
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
BACB30US20-74Y Federal Manufacturing Corp (USA)
BACB30US20-74Y Sonic Industries, Inc. Dba Sonic Industries Inc Div Sonic Industries (USA)
BACB30US20-74Y Sps Technologies, Llc Dba PB Fasteners (USA)
BACB30US20-74Y Valley-Todeco, Inc. Dba Arconic Fastening Systems (USA)
BACB30US20-74Y Space-Lok, Inc. Dba Space-Lok Inc Div Space-Lok (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
BACB30US20-74Y 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5306 — Bolts
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5306-00-001-1276
5306-00-001-1276 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1949
5306-00-001-1949 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1988
5306-00-001-1988 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1989
5306-00-001-1989 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1990
5306-00-001-1990 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1991
5306-00-001-1991 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1993
BOLT,SHEAR
5306-00-001-2017
BOLT,MACHINE
Related Parts in Hardware and Abrasives
5306-00-001-1276
5306-00-001-1276 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1949
5306-00-001-1949 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1988
5306-00-001-1988 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1989
5306-00-001-1989 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1990
5306-00-001-1990 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1991
5306-00-001-1991 · Item name not on file
5306-00-001-1993
BOLT,SHEAR
NAS464P8-79
5306-00-001-2017
BOLT,MACHINE
106798-3-5H

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5306-01-453-0050?

NSN 5306-01-453-0050 is a Bolt,shear, manufactured by Federal Manufacturing Corp, classified under FSC 5306, Bolts. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5306-01-453-0050?

NSN 5306-01-453-0050 has 5 manufacturer part numbers on file: BACB30US20-74Y (Federal Manufacturing Corp), BACB30US20-74Y (Sonic Industries, Inc. Dba Sonic Industries Inc Div Sonic Industries), BACB30US20-74Y (Sps Technologies, Llc Dba PB Fasteners), BACB30US20-74Y (Valley-Todeco, Inc. Dba Arconic Fastening Systems), BACB30US20-74Y (Space-Lok, Inc. Dba Space-Lok Inc Div Space-Lok).

What are the specifications of BACB30US20-74Y?

Key specifications for BACB30US20-74Y: Extended Washer Thickness: 0.259 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.279 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Head Height: 1.145 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.155 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Fastener Length: 6.495 INCHES MINIMUM AND 6.525 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Extended Washer Diameter: 1.484 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.517 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. 17 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5306-01-453-0050 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com