PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5305-01-641-9741Government record, cited

Screw, Cap, Socket Head5305-01-641-9741

NSN 5305-01-641-9741 · NIIN 016419741
FSC 5305 — Screws · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5305-01-641-9741 · 5305016419741 · NIIN 016419741 · 01-641-9741 · FSC 5305 Screws
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Screw,cap,socket Head — FSC 5305
  • Width Across Flats: 0.187 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.189 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Fastener Length: 0.609 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.641 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Thread Length: 0.317 INCHES MINIMUM IN
  • Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.313 INCHES IN
  • Head Style: FLAT COUNTERSUNK
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND
  • Minimum Tensile Strength: 70000 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH LBS
Identification
  • NSN: 5305-01-641-9741
  • NIIN: 016419741
  • FSC: 5305 — Screws
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Screw,cap,socket Head, cataloged under National Stock Number 5305-01-641-9741, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5305 (Screws) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 14 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5305-01-641-9741
Item NameScrew,cap,socket Head
FSC / FSG5305 / 53 — Screws
StatusACTIVE
Width Across Flats0.187 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.189 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Fastener Length0.609 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.641 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Thread Length0.317 INCHES MINIMUM IN
Nominal Thread Diameter0.313 INCHES IN
Head StyleFLAT COUNTERSUNK
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Minimum Tensile Strength70000 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH LBS
Internal Drive StyleHEXAGON
Countersink Angle80.0 DEGREES MINIMUM AND 84.0 DEGREES MAXIMUM
Thread Class3A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch24
MaterialSTEEL COMP 303 AND STEEL COMP 304 OVERALL
Thread Series DesignatorUNF
Head Diameter0.600 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.656 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
MS24672-19 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5305 — Screws
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5305-00-001-5016
5305-00-001-5016 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9160
5305-00-001-9160 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9629
SCREW,ADJUSTING CLEVIS
5305-00-001-9742
5305-00-001-9742 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9768
SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD
5305-00-003-4306
SCREW,MACHINE
5305-00-003-6694
5305-00-003-6694 · Item name not on file
5305-00-003-6753
5305-00-003-6753 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5305-01-641-9741?

NSN 5305-01-641-9741 is a Screw,cap,socket Head, classified under FSC 5305, Screws. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5305-01-641-9741?

Key specifications for 5305-01-641-9741: Width Across Flats: 0.187 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.189 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Fastener Length: 0.609 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.641 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Thread Length: 0.317 INCHES MINIMUM IN; Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.313 INCHES IN. 14 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5305-01-641-9741 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com