PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5305-01-641-4604Government record, cited

Screw, Cap, Hexagon Head5305-01-641-4604

NSN 5305-01-641-4604 · NIIN 016414604 · Part number J2295J429C2R10-N40G8
Sae International Dba Sae International · FSC 5305 — Screws · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 0U583
Government record, cited
NSN 5305-01-641-4604 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5305-01-641-4604. Manufacturer of record part number: J2295J429C2R10-N40G8.
Also searched as  5305-01-641-4604 · 5305016414604 · NIIN 016414604 · 01-641-4604 · FSC 5305 Screws · CAGE 0U583 · J2295J429C2R10-N40G8 · 782-7667116 ITEM 69
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Screw,cap,hexagon Head — FSC 5305
  • Head Height: 0.391 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Fastener Length: 2.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Thread Length: 1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.625 INCHES IN
  • Head Style: HEXAGON
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND
  • Width Between Flats: 0.938 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5305-01-641-4604
  • NIIN: 016414604
  • FSC: 5305 — Screws
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: J2295J429C2R10-N40G8
  • Manufacturer: Sae International Dba Sae International
General Description

The Screw,cap,hexagon Head, cataloged under National Stock Number 5305-01-641-4604, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5305 (Screws) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Sae International Dba Sae International. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5305-01-641-4604
Primary Part NumberJ2295J429C2R10-N40G8
Item NameScrew,cap,hexagon Head
FSC / FSG5305 / 53 — Screws
ManufacturerSae International Dba Sae International
StatusACTIVE
Head Height0.391 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Fastener Length2.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Length1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Nominal Thread Diameter0.625 INCHES IN
Head StyleHEXAGON
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Width Between Flats0.938 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Class2A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch11
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
J2295J429C2R10-N40G8 PRIMARY Sae International Dba Sae International (USA)
782-7667116 ITEM 69 Naval Sea Systems Command (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
J2295J429C2R10-N40G8 3/9 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5305 — Screws
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5305-00-001-5016
5305-00-001-5016 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9160
5305-00-001-9160 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9629
SCREW,ADJUSTING CLEVIS
5305-00-001-9742
5305-00-001-9742 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9768
SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD
5305-00-003-4306
SCREW,MACHINE
5305-00-003-6694
5305-00-003-6694 · Item name not on file
5305-00-003-6753
5305-00-003-6753 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5305-01-641-4604?

NSN 5305-01-641-4604 is a Screw,cap,hexagon Head, manufactured by Sae International Dba Sae International, classified under FSC 5305, Screws. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5305-01-641-4604?

NSN 5305-01-641-4604 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: J2295J429C2R10-N40G8 (Sae International Dba Sae International), 782-7667116 ITEM 69 (Naval Sea Systems Command).

What are the specifications of J2295J429C2R10-N40G8?

Key specifications for J2295J429C2R10-N40G8: Head Height: 0.391 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Fastener Length: 2.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Thread Length: 1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.625 INCHES IN. 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5305-01-641-4604 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com