PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5305-01-445-9869Government record, cited

Screw, Cap, Socket Head5305-01-445-9869

NSN 5305-01-445-9869 · NIIN 014459869 · Part number 801-6404978 FIND 4
Naval Sea Systems Command · FSC 5305 — Screws · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives · CAGE 53711
Government record, cited
NSN 5305-01-445-9869 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 5305-01-445-9869. Manufacturer of record part number: 801-6404978 FIND 4.
Also searched as  5305-01-445-9869 · 5305014459869 · NIIN 014459869 · 01-445-9869 · FSC 5305 Screws · CAGE 53711 · 801-6404978 FIND 4 · 211073276 · 801-6404978-4
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Screw,cap,socket Head — FSC 5305
  • Width Across Flats: 0.750 INCHES MINIMUM IN
  • Head Height: 0.864 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.875 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Fastener Length: 7.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Thread Length: 2.250 INCHES MINIMUM IN
  • Hardness Rating: 80.0 ROCKWELL B MINIMUM FASTENER
  • Material Document and Classification: QQ-N-281 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE FASTENER
  • Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.875 INCHES IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5305-01-445-9869
  • NIIN: 014459869
  • FSC: 5305 — Screws
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
  • Primary part number: 801-6404978 FIND 4
  • Manufacturer: Naval Sea Systems Command
General Description

The Screw,cap,socket Head, cataloged under National Stock Number 5305-01-445-9869, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5305 (Screws) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. The manufacturer of record is Naval Sea Systems Command. Government technical data includes 19 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5305-01-445-9869
Primary Part Number801-6404978 FIND 4
Item NameScrew,cap,socket Head
FSC / FSG5305 / 53 — Screws
ManufacturerNaval Sea Systems Command
StatusACTIVE
Width Across Flats0.750 INCHES MINIMUM IN
Head Height0.864 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.875 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Fastener Length7.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Length2.250 INCHES MINIMUM IN
Hardness Rating80.0 ROCKWELL B MINIMUM FASTENER
Material Document and ClassificationQQ-N-281 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE FASTENER
Nominal Thread Diameter0.875 INCHES IN
Head StyleFLAT CHAMFER
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Locking FeaturePATCH OR PELLET OR STRIP THREADS
Minimum Tensile Strength80000 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH LBS
Minimum Yield Strength40000 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH LBS
Internal Drive StyleHEXAGON
Thread Class3A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch9
MaterialPLASTIC POLYAMIDE NYLON LOCKING FEATURE
MaterialNICKEL ALLOY 400 FASTENER
Thread Series DesignatorUNRC
Head Diameter1.293 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.312 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
211073276 Naval Sea Systems Command (USA)
801-6404978 FIND 4 PRIMARY Naval Sea Systems Command (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
801-6404978-4 C/1 Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
Naval Sea Systems Command
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5305 — Screws
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5305-00-000-0094
SCREW,CLOSE TOLERANCE
5305-00-000-0094
SCREW,CLOSE TOLERANCE
5305-00-000-0094
SCREW,CLOSE TOLERANCE
5305-00-000-1397
5305-00-000-1397 · Item name not on file
5305-00-000-2625
5305-00-000-2625 · Item name not on file
5305-00-000-3669
5305-00-000-3669 · Item name not on file
5305-00-000-3830
5305-00-000-3830 · Item name not on file
5305-00-000-3831
5305-00-000-3831 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5305-01-445-9869?

NSN 5305-01-445-9869 is a Screw,cap,socket Head, manufactured by Naval Sea Systems Command, classified under FSC 5305, Screws. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 5305-01-445-9869?

NSN 5305-01-445-9869 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: 211073276 (Naval Sea Systems Command), 801-6404978 FIND 4 (Naval Sea Systems Command).

What are the specifications of 801-6404978 FIND 4?

Key specifications for 801-6404978 FIND 4: Width Across Flats: 0.750 INCHES MINIMUM IN; Head Height: 0.864 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.875 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Fastener Length: 7.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Thread Length: 2.250 INCHES MINIMUM IN. 19 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5305-01-445-9869 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com