PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5305-01-028-0182Government record, cited

Screw, Cap, Socket Head5305-01-028-0182

NSN 5305-01-028-0182 · NIIN 010280182
FSC 5305 — Screws · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5305-01-028-0182 · 5305010280182 · NIIN 010280182 · 01-028-0182 · FSC 5305 Screws · FF-S-86 · MS16995-49B · MS16995-49B
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Screw,cap,socket Head — FSC 5305
  • Width Across Flats: 0.188 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.190 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Head Height: 0.244 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Fastener Length: 0.595 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.625 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Surface Treatment Document and Classification: MIL-C-13924,CL 4 MIL SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Thread Length: 0.495 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.625 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Hardness Rating: 80.0 ROCKWELL B MINIMUM OVERALL
  • Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.250 INCHES IN
Identification
  • NSN: 5305-01-028-0182
  • NIIN: 010280182
  • FSC: 5305 — Screws
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Screw,cap,socket Head, cataloged under National Stock Number 5305-01-028-0182, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5305 (Screws) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 19 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5305-01-028-0182
Item NameScrew,cap,socket Head
FSC / FSG5305 / 53 — Screws
StatusACTIVE
Width Across Flats0.188 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.190 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Head Height0.244 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Fastener Length0.595 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.625 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface Treatment Document and ClassificationMIL-C-13924,CL 4 MIL SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
Thread Length0.495 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.625 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Hardness Rating80.0 ROCKWELL B MINIMUM OVERALL
Nominal Thread Diameter0.250 INCHES IN
Head StyleFLAT CHAMFER
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Nondefinitive Spec/std Data6 TYPE
Surface TreatmentOXIDE OVERALL
Minimum Tensile Strength80000 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH LBS
Minimum Yield Strength30000 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH LBS
Internal Drive StyleHEXAGON
Thread Class3A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch20
MaterialSTEEL COMP 302 OR STEEL COMP 304 OR STEEL COMP 305 OR STEEL COMP 316 OR STEEL COMP 303 OR STEEL COMP 303SE OR STEEL COMP 304L OR STEEL COMP 302B OVERALL
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
Head Diameter0.365 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.375 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
FF-S-86 4/1 Identification reference
U.S. Government activity
MS16995-49B 5/9 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
MS16995-49B 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5305 — Screws
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5305-00-001-5016
5305-00-001-5016 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9160
5305-00-001-9160 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9629
SCREW,ADJUSTING CLEVIS
5305-00-001-9742
5305-00-001-9742 · Item name not on file
5305-00-001-9768
SCREW,CAP,SOCKET HEAD
5305-00-003-4306
SCREW,MACHINE
5305-00-003-6694
5305-00-003-6694 · Item name not on file
5305-00-003-6753
5305-00-003-6753 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5305-01-028-0182?

NSN 5305-01-028-0182 is a Screw,cap,socket Head, classified under FSC 5305, Screws. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5305-01-028-0182?

Key specifications for 5305-01-028-0182: Width Across Flats: 0.188 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.190 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Head Height: 0.244 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Fastener Length: 0.595 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.625 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Surface Treatment Document and Classification: MIL-C-13924,CL 4 MIL SPEC SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL. 19 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5305-01-028-0182 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com