PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5305-01-013-9583Government record, cited

Setscrew5305-01-013-9583

NSN 5305-01-013-9583 · NIIN 010139583
FSC 5305 — Screws · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5305-01-013-9583 · 5305010139583 · NIIN 010139583 · 01-013-9583 · FSC 5305 Screws
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Setscrew — FSC 5305
  • Point Diameter: 0.087 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.092 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Width Across Flats: 0.062 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.063 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Point Length: 0.025 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.045 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Fastener Length: 0.430 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.465 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Surface Treatment Document and Classification: AMS 2400 ASSN STD SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Thread Length: 0.405 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.465 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Hardness Rating: 45.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 53.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM OVERALL
Identification
  • NSN: 5305-01-013-9583
  • NIIN: 010139583
  • FSC: 5305 — Screws
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Setscrew, cataloged under National Stock Number 5305-01-013-9583, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5305 (Screws) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 17 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5305-01-013-9583
Item NameSetscrew
FSC / FSG5305 / 53 — Screws
StatusACTIVE
Point Diameter0.087 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.092 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Width Across Flats0.062 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.063 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Point Length0.025 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.045 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Fastener Length0.430 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.465 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Surface Treatment Document and ClassificationAMS 2400 ASSN STD SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
Thread Length0.405 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.465 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Hardness Rating45.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 53.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM OVERALL
Nominal Thread Diameter0.138 INCHES IN
Head StyleHEADLESS (SETSCREW)
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Point StyleBALL
Surface TreatmentCADMIUM OVERALL
Internal Drive StyleHEXAGON
Thread Class3A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch32
MaterialSTEEL COMP 4037 OR STEEL COMP 4137 OR STEEL COMP 8630 OR STEEL COMP 8740 OVERALL
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
2008T35P01 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 5305 — Screws
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5305-00-000-0094
SCREW,CLOSE TOLERANCE
5305-00-000-0094
SCREW,CLOSE TOLERANCE
5305-00-000-0094
SCREW,CLOSE TOLERANCE
5305-00-000-1397
5305-00-000-1397 · Item name not on file
5305-00-000-2625
5305-00-000-2625 · Item name not on file
5305-00-000-3669
5305-00-000-3669 · Item name not on file
5305-00-000-3830
5305-00-000-3830 · Item name not on file
5305-00-000-3831
5305-00-000-3831 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5305-01-013-9583?

NSN 5305-01-013-9583 is a Setscrew, classified under FSC 5305, Screws. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 5305-01-013-9583?

Key specifications for 5305-01-013-9583: Point Diameter: 0.087 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.092 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Width Across Flats: 0.062 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.063 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Point Length: 0.025 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.045 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Fastener Length: 0.430 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.465 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. 17 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5305-01-013-9583 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com