PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5305-00-421-6737Government record, cited

Screw, Machine5305-00-421-6737

NSN 5305-00-421-6737 · NIIN 004216737
FSC 5305 — Screws · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5305-00-421-6737 · 5305004216737 · NIIN 004216737 · 00-421-6737 · FSC 5305 Screws
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Screw,machine — FSC 5305
  • Head Height: 0.069 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.079 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Screw Surface Treatment: CADMIUM
  • Fastener Length: 0.219 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Thread Length: 0.169 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.205 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.112 INCHES IN
  • Head Style: FILLISTER
  • Thread Direction: RIGHT-HAND
Identification
  • NSN: 5305-00-421-6737
  • NIIN: 004216737
  • FSC: 5305 — Screws
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Screw,machine, cataloged under National Stock Number 5305-00-421-6737, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5305 (Screws) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 13 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 3 items share a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5305-00-421-6737
Item NameScrew,machine
FSC / FSG5305 / 53 — Screws
StatusACTIVE
Head Height0.069 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.079 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Screw Surface TreatmentCADMIUM
Fastener Length0.219 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Thread Length0.169 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.205 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Nominal Thread Diameter0.112 INCHES IN
Head StyleFILLISTER
Thread DirectionRIGHT-HAND
Screw MaterialSTEEL
Internal Drive StyleSLOT
Thread Class2A A
Thread Quantity Per Inch40
Thread Series DesignatorUNIFIED NATIONAL COARSE (UNC)
Head Diameter0.166 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.183 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 3
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
1650-01-113-017538262 POSSIBLE MATCH
DISK,VALVE
Possible match (shared part number)Eaton Aerospace Llc Dba Eaton Aerospace Jackson
6680-01-301-870638262 POSSIBLE MATCH
RECEIVER,TANK LEVEL
Possible match (shared part number)Setra Systems, Inc. Dba Gems Sensors
5985-01-414-864238262 POSSIBLE MATCH
ATTENUATOR,VARIABLE
Possible match (shared part number)Viavi Solutionsllc
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
38262 3/9 Design control — primary reference
H & E Venture, Llc
Related Parts
1650-01-113-0175POSSIBLE MATCH
DISK,VALVE
38262
6680-01-301-8706POSSIBLE MATCH
RECEIVER,TANK LEVEL
38262
5985-01-414-8642POSSIBLE MATCH
ATTENUATOR,VARIABLE
38262

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5305-00-421-6737?

NSN 5305-00-421-6737 is a Screw,machine, classified under FSC 5305, Screws. Status: active.

What NSN replaces 5305-00-421-6737?

3 possible matches (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 1650-01-113-0175, 6680-01-301-8706, 5985-01-414-8642. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of 5305-00-421-6737?

Key specifications for 5305-00-421-6737: Head Height: 0.069 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.079 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Screw Surface Treatment: CADMIUM; Fastener Length: 0.219 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.250 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Thread Length: 0.169 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.205 INCHES MAXIMUM IN. 13 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5305-00-421-6737 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com