PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 5305-00-015-1010Government record, cited

Screw, Wood5305-00-015-1010

NSN 5305-00-015-1010 · NIIN 000151010
FSC 5305 — Screws · FSG 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
Government record, cited
Also searched as  5305-00-015-1010 · 5305000151010 · NIIN 000151010 · 00-015-1010 · FSC 5305 Screws · MS35493-278 · FFS111 · 151010
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Screw,wood — FSC 5305
  • Nonmachine Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.216 INCHES IN
  • Head Height: 0.139 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.153 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Fastener Length: 1.688 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.750 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
  • Nonmachine Thread Style: GIMLET POINT (TYPE A, AB OR BA)
  • Material Document and Classification: QQ-B-613,COMP 6 OR 7 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR QQ-B-626,COMP 6 OR 7 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR QQ-W-321 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
  • Head Style: ROUND
  • Internal Drive Style: CROSS RECESS TYPE 1
Identification
  • NSN: 5305-00-015-1010
  • NIIN: 000151010
  • FSC: 5305 — Screws
  • FSG: 53 — Hardware and Abrasives
General Description

The Screw,wood, cataloged under National Stock Number 5305-00-015-1010, is classified within Federal Supply Class 5305 (Screws) of the Hardware and Abrasives group. Government technical data includes 9 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 5 items share a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN5305-00-015-1010
Item NameScrew,wood
FSC / FSG5305 / 53 — Screws
StatusACTIVE
Nonmachine Nominal Thread Diameter0.216 INCHES IN
Head Height0.139 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.153 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Fastener Length1.688 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.750 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Nonmachine Thread StyleGIMLET POINT (TYPE A, AB OR BA)
Material Document and ClassificationQQ-B-613,COMP 6 OR 7 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR QQ-B-626,COMP 6 OR 7 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OR QQ-W-321 FED SPEC SINGLE MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
Head StyleROUND
Internal Drive StyleCROSS RECESS TYPE 1
MaterialCOPPER ALLOY OVERALL
Head Diameter0.382 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.408 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 5
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
5340-00-817-6776 POSSIBLE MATCH
LATCH SET,RIM
Possible match (shared part number)
6515-01-139-8241151010 POSSIBLE MATCH
BUR,CRANIAL
Possible match (shared part number)Codman & Shurtleff Inc
3040-01-299-393715-1010 POSSIBLE MATCH
SHAFT,STRAIGHT
Possible match (shared part number)Taiwan Machinery Trade Center
5895-01-321-9235151010 POSSIBLE MATCH
REGULATOR,SPECIAL
Possible match (shared part number)Ametek, Inc. Div Aerospace & Defense
5331-01-395-7687151010 POSSIBLE MATCH
O-RING
Possible match (shared part number)Hammonds Technical Services, Inc.
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
MS35493-278 2/2 Government specification standardization
U.S. Government activity
FFS111 4/1 Identification reference
U.S. Government activity
151010 5/1 Secondary reference
Army Weapons Command Attn Amswe-Ree-S
Related Parts
5340-00-817-6776POSSIBLE MATCH
LATCH SET,RIM
6515-01-139-8241POSSIBLE MATCH
BUR,CRANIAL
151010
3040-01-299-3937POSSIBLE MATCH
SHAFT,STRAIGHT
15-1010
5895-01-321-9235POSSIBLE MATCH
REGULATOR,SPECIAL
151010
5331-01-395-7687POSSIBLE MATCH
O-RING
151010

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 5305-00-015-1010?

NSN 5305-00-015-1010 is a Screw,wood, classified under FSC 5305, Screws. Status: active.

What NSN replaces 5305-00-015-1010?

5 possible matches (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 5340-00-817-6776, 6515-01-139-8241, 3040-01-299-3937. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of 5305-00-015-1010?

Key specifications for 5305-00-015-1010: Nonmachine Nominal Thread Diameter: 0.216 INCHES IN; Head Height: 0.139 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.153 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Fastener Length: 1.688 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.750 INCHES MAXIMUM IN; Nonmachine Thread Style: GIMLET POINT (TYPE A, AB OR BA). 9 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 5305-00-015-1010 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com