PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

49MX — RESISTOR,VARIABLE,WIRE WOUND,NON

✓ Government record, cited
— · MRO · MRO_GENERAL
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

49MX: RESISTOR,VARIABLE,WIRE WOUND,NON.

RESISTOR,VARIABLE,WIRE WOUND,NON. Key specifications include body_style: CYLINDRICAL BUSHING MOUNTED, body_length: 0.484 INCHES NOMINAL IN, shaft_style: ROUND, SLOTTED, shaft_length: 0.438 INCHES NOMINAL IN, actuator_type: SINGLE SHAFT, body_diameter: 0.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5905-00-583-5097, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
MRO→ MRO_GENERAL→ 49MX
NSN: 5905-00-583-5097
NIINs: 005835097, 006439826, 008262695
FSC: 5905 — Resistor
CAGE: 12697 — CLAROSTAT SENSORS AND CONTROLS (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
body_styleCYLINDRICAL BUSHING MOUNTED
body_length0.484 INCHES NOMINAL IN
shaft_styleROUND, SLOTTED
shaft_length0.438 INCHES NOMINAL IN
actuator_typeSINGLE SHAFT
body_diameter0.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
overall_length0.938 INCHES NOMINAL IN
shaft_diameter0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
mounting_methodLOCKING BUSHING
overall_diameter1.093 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
section_quantity1
features_providedSHAFT SEAL
NSN5905-00-583-5097
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available RESISTOR,VARIABLE,WIRE WOUND,NON TITLE COMPONENT PN 49MX MFR RESISTOR,VARIABLE,WIRE
KEY FEATURES
•
NONTURN DEVICE LOCATION: AT 9 OCLOCK
•
BODY DIAMETER: 0.734 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.766 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
SCREW THREAD QUANTITY PER INCH: 32.0
•
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE PER SECTION: 3.1 KILOHMS SINGLE SECTION
•
SECTION QUANTITY: 1
•
SHAFT DIAMETER: 0.123 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.125 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
NONTURN DEVICE RADIUS: 0.229 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.239 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
•
BODY STYLE: CYLINDRICAL BUSHING MOUNTED
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
NONTURN DEVICE LOCATIONAT 9 OCLOCK
BODY DIAMETER0.734 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.766 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
SCREW THREAD QUANTITY PER INCH32.0
ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE PER SECTION3.1 KILOHMS SINGLE SECTION
SECTION QUANTITY1
SHAFT DIAMETER0.123 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.125 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
NONTURN DEVICE RADIUS0.229 INCHES MINIMUM AND 0.239 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
BODY STYLECYLINDRICAL BUSHING MOUNTED
OVERALL DIAMETER1.047 INCHES MINIMUM AND 1.078 INCHES MAXIMUM IN
MOUNTING METHODLOCKING BUSHING
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 1
19600-6Same NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 49MX?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 49MX?
49MX is a RESISTOR,VARIABLE,WIRE WOUND,NON. It is classified as a MRO (MRO_GENERAL).
What parts can replace 49MX?
There is 1 known substitute for 49MX: 19600-6. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 49MX?
49MX is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5905-00-583-5097. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 49MX