PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 4820-01-587-4802Government record, cited

Valve, Lift-Check4820-01-587-4802

NSN 4820-01-587-4802 · NIIN 015874802
FSC 4820 — Valves, Nonpowered · FSG 48 — Valves
Government record, cited
Also searched as  4820-01-587-4802 · 4820015874802 · NIIN 015874802 · 01-587-4802 · FSC 4820 Valves, Nonpowered · 218090617AF · 803-2177934-C551AF · 2177934
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Valve,lift-Check — FSC 4820
  • Furnished Items and Quantity: 1 HANDWHEEL
  • Nominal Pipe Size Accommodated: 1.000 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
  • Connection Style: SOCKET (PIPE) ALL ENDS
  • Connection Type: UNTHREADED INTERNAL PIPE ALL ENDS
  • Style Designator: STRAIGHT THRU
  • Operating Pressure: 700.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM SINGLE RESPONSE LBS
  • Maximum Operating Temp: 150.0 FAHRENHEIT SINGLE RESPONSE DEGF
Identification
  • NSN: 4820-01-587-4802
  • NIIN: 015874802
  • FSC: 4820 — Valves, Nonpowered
  • FSG: 48 — Valves
General Description

The Valve,lift-Check, cataloged under National Stock Number 4820-01-587-4802, is classified within Federal Supply Class 4820 (Valves, Nonpowered) of the Valves group. Government technical data includes 10 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN4820-01-587-4802
Item NameValve,lift-Check
FSC / FSG4820 / 48 — Valves, Nonpowered
StatusACTIVE
Furnished Items and Quantity1 HANDWHEEL
Nominal Pipe Size Accommodated1.000 INCHES ALL ENDS IN
Connection StyleSOCKET (PIPE) ALL ENDS
Connection TypeUNTHREADED INTERNAL PIPE ALL ENDS
Style DesignatorSTRAIGHT THRU
Operating Pressure700.0 POUNDS PER SQUARE INCH (PSI) MAXIMUM SINGLE RESPONSE LBS
Maximum Operating Temp150.0 FAHRENHEIT SINGLE RESPONSE DEGF
Media for Which DesignedWATER-OIL-GAS SINGLE RESPONSE
MaterialNICKEL ALLOY BODY
Valve Operation MethodAUTOMATIC OR MANUAL
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
No manufacturer part numbers on file in the U.S. Government catalog.
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
218090617AF 5/2 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
803-2177934-C551AF 3/2 Design control — primary reference
U.S. Government activity
2177934 D/9 Drawing number reference only
U.S. Government activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 4820-01-587-4802?

NSN 4820-01-587-4802 is a Valve,lift-Check, classified under FSC 4820, Valves, Nonpowered. Status: active.

What are the specifications of 4820-01-587-4802?

Key specifications for 4820-01-587-4802: Furnished Items and Quantity: 1 HANDWHEEL; Nominal Pipe Size Accommodated: 1.000 INCHES ALL ENDS IN; Connection Style: SOCKET (PIPE) ALL ENDS; Connection Type: UNTHREADED INTERNAL PIPE ALL ENDS. 10 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 4820-01-587-4802 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com