PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 4820-00-005-4902Government record, cited

Seat, Valve4820-00-005-4902

NSN 4820-00-005-4902 · NIIN 000054902 · Part number 2002-12A
Magnatrol Valve Corp Div Clark-Cooper · FSC 4820 — Valves, Nonpowered · FSG 48 — Valves · CAGE 14561
Government record, cited
NSN 4820-00-005-4902 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 4820-00-005-4902. Manufacturer of record part number: 2002-12A.
Also searched as  4820-00-005-4902 · 4820000054902 · NIIN 000054902 · 00-005-4902 · FSC 4820 Valves, Nonpowered · CAGE 14561 · 2002-12A · SH12-3N25
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Seat,valve — FSC 4820
  • Flange Seat to Disk End Height: 0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Flange Diameter: 0.718 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Thread Length: 0.437 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE THREADED PORTION IN
  • Style Designator: THREADED FLANGED
  • Body Inside Diameter: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Nominal Thread Size: 0.500 INCHES SINGLE THREADED PORTION IN
  • Under Flange Height: 0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Identification
  • NSN: 4820-00-005-4902
  • NIIN: 000054902
  • FSC: 4820 — Valves, Nonpowered
  • FSG: 48 — Valves
  • Primary part number: 2002-12A
  • Manufacturer: Magnatrol Valve Corp Div Clark-Cooper
General Description

The Seat,valve, cataloged under National Stock Number 4820-00-005-4902, is classified within Federal Supply Class 4820 (Valves, Nonpowered) of the Valves group. The manufacturer of record is Magnatrol Valve Corp Div Clark-Cooper. Government technical data includes 11 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 1 manufacturer part number for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN4820-00-005-4902
Primary Part Number2002-12A
Item NameSeat,valve
FSC / FSG4820 / 48 — Valves, Nonpowered
ManufacturerMagnatrol Valve Corp Div Clark-Cooper
StatusACTIVE
Flange Seat to Disk End Height0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Flange Diameter0.718 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Length0.437 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE THREADED PORTION IN
Style DesignatorTHREADED FLANGED
Body Inside Diameter0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Nominal Thread Size0.500 INCHES SINGLE THREADED PORTION IN
Under Flange Height0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Thread Class2A SINGLE THREADED PORTION A
MaterialSTEEL OVERALL
Thread Series DesignatorUNF SINGLE THREADED PORTION
Seating Surface ShapeFLAT
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
2002-12A PRIMARY Magnatrol Valve Corp Div Clark-Cooper (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
SH12-3N25 5/9 Secondary reference
Magnatrol Valve Corp Div Clark-Cooper
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 4820 — Valves, Nonpowered
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4820-00-000-0097
4820-00-000-0097 · Item name not on file
4820-00-001-0010
VALVE,ROTARY,SELECTOR
4820-00-001-0020
4820-00-001-0020 · Item name not on file
4820-00-001-0021
4820-00-001-0021 · Item name not on file
4820-00-001-0032
4820-00-001-0032 · Item name not on file
4820-00-001-0037
VALVE,SAFETY RELIEF
4820-00-001-0042
4820-00-001-0042 · Item name not on file
4820-00-001-1230
4820-00-001-1230 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 4820-00-005-4902?

NSN 4820-00-005-4902 is a Seat,valve, manufactured by Magnatrol Valve Corp Div Clark-Cooper, classified under FSC 4820, Valves, Nonpowered. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 4820-00-005-4902?

NSN 4820-00-005-4902 has 1 manufacturer part number on file: 2002-12A (Magnatrol Valve Corp Div Clark-Cooper).

What are the specifications of 2002-12A?

Key specifications for 2002-12A: Flange Seat to Disk End Height: 0.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Flange Diameter: 0.718 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Thread Length: 0.437 INCHES NOMINAL SINGLE THREADED PORTION IN; Style Designator: THREADED FLANGED. 11 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 4820-00-005-4902 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com