PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 4520-01-339-7771Government record, cited

Heater, Duct Type, Stationary4520-01-339-7771

NSN 4520-01-339-7771 · NIIN 013397771 · Part number VDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2
Valad Electric Heating Corp. · FSC 4520 — Space and Water Heating Equipment · FSG 45 — Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal · CAGE 17032
Government record, cited
NSN 4520-01-339-7771 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 4520-01-339-7771. Manufacturer of record part number: VDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2.
Also searched as  4520-01-339-7771 · 4520013397771 · NIIN 013397771 · 01-339-7771 · FSC 4520 Space and Water Heating Equipment · CAGE 17032 · VDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2 · VDHR 6X4-1(40.5 -1)-2 · 88-0101
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Heater,duct Type,stationary — FSC 4520
  • Heat Delivery Rate: 1711.5 BRITISH THERMAL UNIT
  • Phase: SINGLE
  • Frequency in Hertz: 60.0
  • Current Type: AC
  • Heat Medium Type: AIR
  • Inclosure Material: STEEL CORROSION RESISTING
  • Duct Height: 11.000 INCHES IN
Identification
  • NSN: 4520-01-339-7771
  • NIIN: 013397771
  • FSC: 4520 — Space and Water Heating Equipment
  • FSG: 45 — Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal
  • Primary part number: VDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2
  • Manufacturer: Valad Electric Heating Corp.
General Description

The Heater,duct Type,stationary, cataloged under National Stock Number 4520-01-339-7771, is classified within Federal Supply Class 4520 (Space and Water Heating Equipment) of the Plumbing, Heating, and Waste Disposal group. The manufacturer of record is Valad Electric Heating Corp.. Government technical data includes 16 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 1 additional reference document (drawings, advisory and superseded references) is recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. 1 item shares a part number with this NSN in the catalog (possible match — not a government interchangeability claim). Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN4520-01-339-7771
Primary Part NumberVDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2
Item NameHeater,duct Type,stationary
FSC / FSG4520 / 45 — Space and Water Heating Equipment
ManufacturerValad Electric Heating Corp.
StatusACTIVE
Heat Delivery Rate1711.5 BRITISH THERMAL UNIT
PhaseSINGLE
Frequency in Hertz60.0
Current TypeAC
Heat Medium TypeAIR
Inclosure MaterialSTEEL CORROSION RESISTING
Duct Height11.000 INCHES IN
Voltage in Volts440.0
Duct Width11.500 INCHES IN
Height6.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Depth5.750 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Width4.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Mounting TypeVENTILATION DUCT
Heating Element TypeELECTRIC NONIMMERSION
Current Rating in Amps1.1
Operating Control TypeTHERMOSTATIC
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
⇄ Related Items 1
Each row states its source: a government interchangeability/replacement code, or a possible match on a shared part number.
4520-01-340-1154VDHL 6X4-1(40.5-1)-2 POSSIBLE MATCH
HEATER,DUCT TYPE,STATIONARY
Possible match (shared part number)Valad Electric Heating Corp.
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
88-0101 Valad Electric Heating Corp. (USA)
VDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2 PRIMARY Valad Electric Heating Corp. (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
VDHR 6X4-1(40.5 -1)-2 C/1 Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
Zf Industrieantriebe Witten Gmbh
Related Parts
4520-01-340-1154POSSIBLE MATCH
HEATER,DUCT TYPE,STATIONARY
VDHL 6X4-1(40.5-1)-2

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 4520-01-339-7771?

NSN 4520-01-339-7771 is a Heater,duct Type,stationary, manufactured by Valad Electric Heating Corp., classified under FSC 4520, Space and Water Heating Equipment. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 4520-01-339-7771?

NSN 4520-01-339-7771 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: 88-0101 (Valad Electric Heating Corp.), VDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2 (Valad Electric Heating Corp.).

What NSN replaces 4520-01-339-7771?

1 possible match (shared part number, not a government interchangeability claim): 4520-01-340-1154. Verify interchangeability with system specifications before substitution.

What are the specifications of VDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2?

Key specifications for VDHR6X4-1(40.5-1)-2: Heat Delivery Rate: 1711.5 BRITISH THERMAL UNIT; Phase: SINGLE; Frequency in Hertz: 60.0; Current Type: AC. 16 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 4520-01-339-7771 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com