PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 4440-01-414-7977Government record, cited

Dehumidifier, Desiccant, Electric4440-01-414-7977

NSN 4440-01-414-7977 · NIIN 014147977 · Part number 6026-G501
Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc · FSC 4440 — Driers, Dehydrators, and Anhydrators · FSG 44 — Furnace, Steam, Drying, Nuclear Reactors · CAGE 22501
Government record, cited
NSN 4440-01-414-7977 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 4440-01-414-7977. Manufacturer of record part number: 6026-G501.
Also searched as  4440-01-414-7977 · 4440014147977 · NIIN 014147977 · 01-414-7977 · FSC 4440 Driers, Dehydrators, and Anhydrators · CAGE 22501 · 6026-G501 · 6026 · 5759 ITEM NO.2 · 6026D-501 · 5759
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Dehumidifier,desiccant,electric — FSC 4440
  • Phase: THREE
  • Frequency in Hertz: 60.0
  • Current Type: AC
  • Overall Diameter: 6.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Wattage Rating in Watts: 6900.0
  • Water Weight Removed Per Operational Hour: 6.875 POUNDS LBS
  • Voltage in Volts: 440.0
Identification
  • NSN: 4440-01-414-7977
  • NIIN: 014147977
  • FSC: 4440 — Driers, Dehydrators, and Anhydrators
  • FSG: 44 — Furnace, Steam, Drying, Nuclear Reactors
  • Primary part number: 6026-G501
  • Manufacturer: Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc
General Description

The Dehumidifier,desiccant,electric, cataloged under National Stock Number 4440-01-414-7977, is classified within Federal Supply Class 4440 (Driers, Dehydrators, and Anhydrators) of the Furnace, Steam, Drying, Nuclear Reactors group. The manufacturer of record is Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc. Government technical data includes 9 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 3 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN4440-01-414-7977
Primary Part Number6026-G501
Item NameDehumidifier,desiccant,electric
FSC / FSG4440 / 44 — Driers, Dehydrators, and Anhydrators
ManufacturerHowell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc
StatusACTIVE
PhaseTHREE
Frequency in Hertz60.0
Current TypeAC
Overall Diameter6.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Wattage Rating in Watts6900.0
Water Weight Removed Per Operational Hour6.875 POUNDS LBS
Voltage in Volts440.0
Desiccant TypeMOLECULAR SIEVE
Input Temp Rating105.0 FAHRENHEIT DEGF
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
5759 ITEM NO.2 Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc (USA)
6026-G501 PRIMARY Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
6026 5/1 Secondary reference
Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc
6026D-501 C/1 Advisory reference — outside the item-of-supply concept
Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc
5759 5/1 Secondary reference
Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 4440-01-414-7977?

NSN 4440-01-414-7977 is a Dehumidifier,desiccant,electric, manufactured by Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc, classified under FSC 4440, Driers, Dehydrators, and Anhydrators. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 4440-01-414-7977?

NSN 4440-01-414-7977 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: 5759 ITEM NO.2 (Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc), 6026-G501 (Howell Laboratories Inc Dba Howell Laboratories Inc).

What are the specifications of 6026-G501?

Key specifications for 6026-G501: Phase: THREE; Frequency in Hertz: 60.0; Current Type: AC; Overall Diameter: 6.625 INCHES NOMINAL IN. 9 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 4440-01-414-7977 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com