PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

41500037 — FILE,ROTARY

✓ Government record, cited
— · COMPONENT
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

41500037: FILE,ROTARY.

The FILE,ROTARY is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include shape: STRAIGHT, length: 1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN, diameter: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN, material: TUNGSTEN CARBIDE, mounting_shank: INCLUDED, overall_diameter: 0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 3455-01-009-2858, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
41500037
NSN: 3455-01-009-2858
FSC: 3455 — Cutting Tools for Machine Tools
CAGE: 23030 — FORD, M A MANUFACTURING CO INC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
shapeSTRAIGHT
length1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
diameter0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
materialTUNGSTEN CARBIDE
mounting_shankINCLUDED
overall_diameter0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
special_featuresDIAMOND CUT
style_designatorCYLINDRICAL SHAPE WITHOUT END CUT
removability_featureNOT INCLUDED
shank_overall_length2.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
cutter_tooth_cut_styleMEDIUM
cutting_surface_length1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
NSN3455-01-009-2858
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
COMPONENT MAIN IC EDGE CONNECTOR No detailed specs available FILE,ROTARY TITLE COMPONENT PN 41500037 MFR FILE,ROTARY
KEY FEATURES
•
LENGTH: 1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
OVERALL DIAMETER: 0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
CUTTER TOOTH STYLE DESIGNATOR: C4
•
CUTTING SURFACE LENGTH: 1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
STYLE DESIGNATOR: CYLINDRICAL SHAPE WITHOUT END CUT
•
DIAMETER: 0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
SHAPE: STRAIGHT
•
MOUNTING SHANK: INCLUDED
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
LENGTH1.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
OVERALL DIAMETER0.500 INCHES NOMINAL IN
CUTTER TOOTH STYLE DESIGNATORC4
CUTTING SURFACE LENGTH1.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
STYLE DESIGNATORCYLINDRICAL SHAPE WITHOUT END CUT
DIAMETER0.250 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SHAPESTRAIGHT
MOUNTING SHANKINCLUDED
REMOVABILITY FEATURENOT INCLUDED
SPECIAL FEATURESDIAMOND CUT
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 7
421-842-DCMSame NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
SA-5-DCSame NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
041-1087-20Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
16-32A-M-DCSame NSN cross-reference
Same NSN cross-reference
Also cataloged under this NSN
AC-73-DC-MReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
A141DReference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Secondary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 41500037?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 41500037?
41500037 is a FILE,ROTARY.
What parts can replace 41500037?
There are 7 known substitutes for 41500037: 421-842-DCM, SA-5-DC, 041-1087-20 and 4 more. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 41500037?
41500037 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 3455-01-009-2858. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 41500037