PartsTable TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
NSN 4010-01-626-0776Government record, cited

Link, Chain, End4010-01-626-0776

NSN 4010-01-626-0776 · NIIN 016260776 · Part number 1014285
The Crosby Group Llc Dba the Crosby Group · FSC 4010 — Chain and Wire Rope · FSG 40 — Rope, Cable, Chain, and Fittings · CAGE 75535
Government record, cited
NSN 4010-01-626-0776 — this item is cataloged by the U.S. Government under National Stock Number 4010-01-626-0776. Manufacturer of record part number: 1014285.
Also searched as  4010-01-626-0776 · 4010016260776 · NIIN 016260776 · 01-626-0776 · FSC 4010 Chain and Wire Rope · CAGE 75535 · 1014285 · 596-7551508-25 · 218082750 · B831-9240-25
Nearby stock numbers  ·
Features
  • Link,chain,end — FSC 4010
  • Inside Width: 3.20 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Inside Length: 6.00 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Material Diameter: 0.73 INCHES NOMINAL IN
  • Style Designator: ENLARGED COMMON
  • Material: STEEL
  • Fabrication Method: DROP FORGED
  • 2 manufacturer part numbers on file
Identification
  • NSN: 4010-01-626-0776
  • NIIN: 016260776
  • FSC: 4010 — Chain and Wire Rope
  • FSG: 40 — Rope, Cable, Chain, and Fittings
  • Primary part number: 1014285
  • Manufacturer: The Crosby Group Llc Dba the Crosby Group
General Description

The Link,chain,end, cataloged under National Stock Number 4010-01-626-0776, is classified within Federal Supply Class 4010 (Chain and Wire Rope) of the Rope, Cable, Chain, and Fittings group. The manufacturer of record is The Crosby Group Llc Dba the Crosby Group. Government technical data includes 6 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. 2 additional reference documents (drawings, advisory and superseded references) are recorded in the U.S. Government catalog. Current acquisition status: Active.

Technical Specifications
ParameterValue
NSN4010-01-626-0776
Primary Part Number1014285
Item NameLink,chain,end
FSC / FSG4010 / 40 — Chain and Wire Rope
ManufacturerThe Crosby Group Llc Dba the Crosby Group
StatusACTIVE
Inside Width3.20 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Inside Length6.00 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Material Diameter0.73 INCHES NOMINAL IN
Style DesignatorENLARGED COMMON
MaterialSTEEL
Fabrication MethodDROP FORGED
Lifecycle & Compliance
Acquisition StatusACTIVE
DEMIL CodeDEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required
HazardNo hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N)
Criticality CodeX
Cross-Reference Index
Part NumberManufacturer
596-7551508-25 Naval Sea Systems Command (USA)
1014285 PRIMARY The Crosby Group Llc Dba the Crosby Group (USA)
Reference documents
ReferenceMeaning
218082750 5/2 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
B831-9240-25 5/2 Secondary reference
U.S. Government activity
No interchangeability data on file.
Other items in FSC 4010 — Chain and Wire Rope
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
4010-00-000-0109
WIRE ROPE ASSEMBLY,SINGLE LEG
4010-00-001-1297
4010-00-001-1297 · Item name not on file
4010-00-001-1768
4010-00-001-1768 · Item name not on file
4010-00-001-2041
4010-00-001-2041 · Item name not on file
4010-00-001-3508
4010-00-001-3508 · Item name not on file
4010-00-001-5128
LINK,CHAIN,END
4010-00-001-5362
WIRE ROPE ASSEMBLY,SINGLE LEG
4010-00-001-5363
4010-00-001-5363 · Item name not on file

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NSN 4010-01-626-0776?

NSN 4010-01-626-0776 is a Link,chain,end, manufactured by The Crosby Group Llc Dba the Crosby Group, classified under FSC 4010, Chain and Wire Rope. Status: active.

What part numbers are listed for NSN 4010-01-626-0776?

NSN 4010-01-626-0776 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: 596-7551508-25 (Naval Sea Systems Command), 1014285 (The Crosby Group Llc Dba the Crosby Group).

What are the specifications of 1014285?

Key specifications for 1014285: Inside Width: 3.20 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Inside Length: 6.00 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Material Diameter: 0.73 INCHES NOMINAL IN; Style Designator: ENLARGED COMMON. 6 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.

Is NSN 4010-01-626-0776 hazardous material?

No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.

Sources

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.

U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.

✓ Data cited from the U.S. Government catalog; commercial cross-references from OEM and certified industry sources.
PartsTable Design LLC · partstable.com