PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

40065-402 — VALVE,REGULATING,TEMPERATURE

✓ Government record, cited
— · GATE VALVE
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

40065-402: VALVE,REGULATING,TEMPERATURE.

The VALVE,REGULATING,TEMPERATURE is a the manufacturer industrial component. Key specifications include material: COPPER ALLOY BODY, body_style: STRAIGHT THRU, bulb_length: 12.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN, temp_rating: 75.0 FAHRENHEIT MINIMUM AND 105.0 FAHRENHEIT MAXIMUM DEGF, bulb_diameter: 1.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN, temp_adjustability: NOT ADJUSTABLE. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 4820-01-348-1529, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
40065-402
NSN: 4820-01-348-1529
FSC: 4820 — Valves, Nonpowered
CAGE: 55378 — TRAC REGULATOR CO., INC. DBA TRAC REGULATOR CO INC (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialCOPPER ALLOY BODY
body_styleSTRAIGHT THRU
bulb_length12.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
temp_rating75.0 FAHRENHEIT MINIMUM AND 105.0 FAHRENHEIT MAXIMUM DEGF
bulb_diameter1.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
temp_adjustabilityNOT ADJUSTABLE
flow_control_deviceDISK, DUAL
thermostatic_elementLIQUID IMMERSION TYPE
two-way_valve_actionREVERSE ACTING
capillary_tube_length180.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
end_connection_quantity2
first_end_connection_typeUNTHREADED INTERNAL PIPE
NSN4820-01-348-1529
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
GATE VALVE — FULL OPEN OR FULL CLOSE ONLY Rising STEM BONNET FLOW → → FLOW SEATS — — SIZE: — · — · — PN: 40065-402 · OEM ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Gate valves = FULL OPEN or FULL CLOSE only — never throttle. Partial opening causes seat erosion and vibration. ✓ BROKER TIP Rising stem shows valve position visually — easier maintenance. Non-rising stem saves headroom. PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
FLOW CONTROL DEVICE: DISK, DUAL
•
TWO-WAY VALVE ACTION: REVERSE ACTING
•
SECOND END RELATIONSHIP WITH FIRST END: IDENTICAL
•
BODY STYLE: STRAIGHT THRU
•
FIRST END STYLE DESIGNATOR: SOCKET W/BRAZING RING
•
BULB LENGTH: 12.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
BULB DIAMETER: 1.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
TEMP RATING: 75.0 FAHRENHEIT MINIMUM AND 105.0 FAHRENHEIT MAXIMUM DEGF
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
FLOW CONTROL DEVICEDISK, DUAL
TWO-WAY VALVE ACTIONREVERSE ACTING
SECOND END RELATIONSHIP WITH FIRST ENDIDENTICAL
BODY STYLESTRAIGHT THRU
FIRST END STYLE DESIGNATORSOCKET W/BRAZING RING
BULB LENGTH12.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
BULB DIAMETER1.125 INCHES NOMINAL IN
TEMP RATING75.0 FAHRENHEIT MINIMUM AND 105.0 FAHRENHEIT MAXIMUM DEGF
END CONNECTION QUANTITY2
CAPILLARY TUBE LENGTH180.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES 2
40065-4Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Drawing number reference only
40065-4 PART 40065-402Reference document
Same NSN cross-reference
Reference document — Design control — primary reference
LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Normally procured from the manufacturer (OEM)No demilitarization required
Ready to buy 40065-402?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 40065-402?
40065-402 is a VALVE,REGULATING,TEMPERATURE.
What parts can replace 40065-402?
There are 2 known substitutes for 40065-402: 40065-4, 40065-4 PART 40065-402. Substitute compatibility should be verified for your specific system.
What is the NSN for 40065-402?
40065-402 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 4820-01-348-1529. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 40065-402