The Winch,drum,power Operated, cataloged under National Stock Number 3950-01-386-6654, is classified within Federal Supply Class 3950 (Winches, Hoists, Cranes, and Derricks) of the Materials Handling Equipment group. The manufacturer of record is My-Te Products Inc. Government technical data includes 24 specifications, cited from the U.S. Government catalog. The record lists 2 manufacturer part numbers for this item, enabling identification through both NSN and commercial part number lookups. Current acquisition status: Active.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| NSN | 3950-01-386-6654 |
| Primary Part Number | AC36 |
| Item Name | Winch,drum,power Operated |
| FSC / FSG | 3950 / 39 — Winches, Hoists, Cranes, and Derricks |
| Manufacturer | My-Te Products Inc |
| Status | ACTIVE |
| Furnished Items and Quantity | 1 MOUNTING BASE AND 1 REMOTE CONTROL |
| Duty Cycle | CONTINUOUSCONTINUOUS |
| Phase | SINGLE |
| Frequency in Hertz | 60.0 |
| Inclosure Type | FULLY INCLOSEDFULLY INCLOSED |
| Current Type | ACAC |
| Unpackaged Unit Length | 27.000 INCHES NOMINAL27.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN |
| Supplementary Features | CABLE NOT INCLUDED |
| Drum Surface Design | PLAINPLAIN |
| Braking Method | ELECTRICELECTRIC |
| Voltage in Volts | 115.0 |
| Cooling Method | AIR TO AIR COOLEDAIR TO AIR COOLED |
| Travel Rate Per Minute | 3.5 FEET3.5 FEET FT |
| Prime Mover Quantity | 11 |
| Unpackaged Unit Width | 13.000 INCHES NOMINAL13.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN |
| Clutch Type | ANY ACCEPTABLEANY ACCEPTABLE |
| Gear Mounting Characteristic | INCLOSEDINCLOSED |
| Drum Flange Diameter | 7.250 INCHES NOMINAL FIRST DRUM IN |
| Unpackaged Unit Height | 13.000 INCHES NOMINAL13.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN |
| Transmission Type | AUTOMATICAUTOMATIC |
| Unable to Decode | UNABLE TO DECODE |
| Prime Mover Type | ELECTRIC MOTORELECTRIC MOTOR |
| Operation Method | ELECTRICALELECTRICAL |
| Drum Diameter and Location | 3.000 INCHES NOMINAL FIRST DRUM3.000 INCHES NOMINAL FIRST DRUM IN |
| Acquisition Status | ACTIVE |
| DEMIL Code | DEMIL A — No Demilitarization Required |
| Hazard | No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N) |
| Criticality Code | X |
NSN 3950-01-386-6654 is a Winch,drum,power Operated, manufactured by My-Te Products Inc, classified under FSC 3950, Winches, Hoists, Cranes, and Derricks. Status: active.
NSN 3950-01-386-6654 has 2 manufacturer part numbers on file: AC36 (My-Te Products Inc), MAX AC 36 (My-Te Products Inc).
Key specifications for AC36: Furnished Items and Quantity: 1 MOUNTING BASE AND 1 REMOTE CONTROL; Duty Cycle: CONTINUOUSCONTINUOUS; Phase: SINGLE; Frequency in Hertz: 60.0. 24 specifications are documented in the U.S. Government catalog.
No hazard code in the DLA record (HMIC N). Hazard information on this page is shown exactly as it appears in the DLA record.
U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-16.
U.S. Government catalog: edition PUBLOGDVD v12.0.0 (OCT 2026), edition date 2026-10-01, retrieved 2026-10-18.