PartsTable
Technical Data Sheet
Download PDF

392545 — BOLT,MACHINE

✓ Government record, cited
Hypertec · BOLT SCREW
PRODUCT OVERVIEW

392545: BOLT,MACHINE.

The BOLT,MACHINE is a Hypertec industrial component. Key specifications include material: STEEL COMP 8630 OR STEEL COMP 8740 OR STEEL COMP 4130 OVERALL, hole_type: DRILLED, head_style: HEXAGON EXTENDED WASHER, grip_length: 6.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN, head_height: 0.344 INCHES NOMINAL IN, thread_class: 3A A. This part is cataloged in the U.S.

Government catalog under NSN 5306-00-147-1908, indicating validated use in U.S. government and defense logistics supply chains. Available through authorized enterprise resellers and TPM (Third Party Maintenance) channels.

Verify compatibility with your specific system configuration before ordering.

WHERE IT FITS
392545
NSN: 5306-00-147-1908
FSC: 5306 — Bolts
CAGE: 06848 — HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC DIV AEROSPACE-SOUTH BEND (BENDIX DR) (USA)
SPECIFICATIONS
materialSTEEL COMP 8630 OR STEEL COMP 8740 OR STEEL COMP 4130 OVERALL
hole_typeDRILLED
head_styleHEXAGON EXTENDED WASHER
grip_length6.000 INCHES NOMINAL IN
head_height0.344 INCHES NOMINAL IN
thread_class3A A
hole_diameter0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
hole_quantity3
thread_length0.875 INCHES MINIMUM IN
fastener_length6.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
hardness_rating28.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 32.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM OVERALL
thread_directionRIGHT-HAND
NSN5306-00-147-1908
COMPONENT DIAGRAM
BOLT / SCREW — THREAD VERIFICATION REQUIRED Hex HEAD LENGTH: — THREAD: — × — MATERIAL: — PN: 392545 · Hypertec ⚠ VERIFY BEFORE ORDERING Verify thread pitch before ordering — metric (M8×1.25) ≠ imperial (5/16-18). Wrong thread = wrong part. Grade/class stamped on bolt head determines tensile strength ✓ BROKER TIP Grade/class stamped on head determines tensile strength. Grade 8 > Grade 5 > Grade 2. Always confirm head marking matches specification requirement PARTSTABLE TECHNICAL DRAWING — NOT TO SCALE
KEY FEATURES
•
EXTENDED WASHER THICKNESS: 0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
HEAD HEIGHT: 0.344 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
FASTENER LENGTH: 6.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATION: AMS 2400 ASSN STD SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
•
EXTENDED WASHER DIAMETER: 0.812 INCHES NOMINAL IN
•
THREAD LENGTH: 0.875 INCHES MINIMUM IN
•
HARDNESS RATING: 28.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 32.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM OVERALL
•
HOLE CONFIGURATION STYLE: HEXAGON FLATS
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
EXTENDED WASHER THICKNESS0.062 INCHES NOMINAL IN
HEAD HEIGHT0.344 INCHES NOMINAL IN
FASTENER LENGTH6.875 INCHES NOMINAL IN
SURFACE TREATMENT DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONAMS 2400 ASSN STD SINGLE TREATMENT RESPONSE OVERALL
EXTENDED WASHER DIAMETER0.812 INCHES NOMINAL IN
THREAD LENGTH0.875 INCHES MINIMUM IN
HARDNESS RATING28.0 ROCKWELL C MINIMUM AND 32.0 ROCKWELL C MAXIMUM OVERALL
HOLE CONFIGURATION STYLEHEXAGON FLATS
MATERIAL DOCUMENT AND CLASSIFICATIONAMS6280 ASSN STD 1ST MATERIAL RESPONSE OR A-56322 OR AMS6324 ASSN STD 2ND MATERIAL RESPONSE OR AMS6370 ASSN STD 3RD MATERIAL RESPONSE OVERALL
NOMINAL THREAD DIAMETER0.375 INCHES IN
OTHER ITEMS IN FSC 5306 — Bolts
Items in the same Federal Supply class. No interchangeability or substitution relationship is implied.
5306-00-004-7044 5306-00-007-6129 5306-00-008-7899 5306-00-009-4739 5306-00-118-7332 5306-00-151-1777 5306-00-255-4507 5306-01-101-2459
SUBSTITUTES & CROSS-REFERENCES

No substitute or cross-reference records for this part.

LIFECYCLE
NSN statusActive· U.S. Government catalog
Acquisition advice: Terminal item — no further procurement; issued until stock is exhaustedNo demilitarization required
Ready to buy 392545?
Compare prices from verified sellers on eBay
Buy on eBay →
As an eBay Partner, PartsTable may earn a commission. Your price is not affected.
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is 392545?
392545 is a BOLT,MACHINE manufactured by Hypertec.
What is the NSN for 392545?
392545 is cataloged in the U.S. Government catalog under NSN 5306-00-147-1908. This indicates validated use in U.S. government and defense supply chains.
Community Feedback
Leave a Comment
Comments are reviewed before appearing. You will receive an email to verify before your comment appears.

Request a Quote — 392545